English (Air Pollution)
vertical dispersion [correct]; vertical diffusion [correct]
CONT: A crude model for estimating dry deposition in the initial phase, i. e. before complete mixing in the boundary payer has taken place, is presented. It is shown that because of the much more rapid rate of vertical dispersion in an urban environment compared to that in a rural area the proportion of sulfur dioxide emitted that is deposited locally is larger in a small city than in a large city, provided the velocity of dry deposition is the same.
French (Pollution de l'air)
dispersion verticale [correct, feminine noun]; diffusion verticale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les villes sont des îlots de chaleur qui créent par elle-même un courant ascendant important favorisant la dispersion verticale, mais il y a interaction entre les données météorologiques et la pollution régnant au-dessus des villes, cette dernière pouvant contribuer à réduire l'insolation.