English (Biological Sciences)
tangential flow filtration [correct]
DEF: Filtration technique in which the liquid flow is at right angles to the direction of filtration. By using a sufficiently high flow rate, blocking of the filter can be minimized. It appears to be a serious alternative to centrifugation for large scale clarification of crude homogenates.
French (Sciences biologiques)
filtration tangentielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique ayant pour but de faire durer au maximum les filtres en empêchant le dépôt des impuretés et en retardant le colmatage irréversible de la membrane par une remise en suspension permanente des particules retenues, grâce à la grande vitesse de circulation du fluide sur la face amont de la membrane.