English (Petroleum Cracking)
combination cracking [correct, standardized]
DEF: Process whereby the products from cracking processes are combined with the residue from atmospheric distillation of crude oils and redistilled oils. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: Products from reforming processes may also be included in the redistillation. The higher boiling range products from this redistillation are frequently recirculated as feed to the cracking processes.
OBS: combination cracking: term standardized by ISO.
French (Craquage (Pétrole))
craquage combiné [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé par lequel les produits obtenus par craquage sont mélangés au résidu de distillation atmosphérique des pétroles bruts et redistillés. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Des produits obtenus par reformage peuvent être également inclus dans la redistillation. Les produits à haut point d'ébullition provenant de cette redistillation sont souvent recyclés pour l'alimentation des installations de craquage.
OBS: craquage combiné : terme normalisé par l'ISO.