English (Oil Drilling)
sandfracing [correct]; sandfrac [correct]; sand fracturing [correct]; sand oil fracturing [correct]
DEF: An operation designed to loosen or break up tight formations which contain oil or gas, thus causing such formations to have more permeability and greater production.
OBS: This operation involved the injection of a mixture or blend of crude oil and sand into the producing formation under high pressure by means of pressure pumps, followed by injections of rubberized nylon balls to seal off the fractured formation.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
fracturation au sable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fracturation hydraulique utilisant de l'huile brute comme fluide de fracturation et du sable comme agent de soutènement de la fracture créée.