English (Solid Fossil Fuels; Economic Geology)
fells shale [correct]
OBS: A Scottish oil shale, which yields from 26 to 40 gallons of crude oil and from 20 to 35 pounds of ammonium sulfate per ton.
French (Combustibles fossiles solides; Géologie économique)
schiste bitumineux écossais [masculine noun]
DEF: Schiste [...] contenant 26 à 40 gallons d'huile brute par tonne.