English (Mineralogy)
borax [correct]; tincal [correct, see observation]
DEF: A white, yellowish, blue, green, or gray mineral which consists of a sodium tetraborate occurring as a surface efflorescence or in large monoclinic crystals embedded in muds of alkaline lakes.
CONT: Borax is used chiefly in glass, ceramics, agricultural chemicals, and pharmaceuticals, and as a flux, cleansing agent, water softener, preservative, and fire retardant.
OBS: tincal: An old name for crude borax formerly obtained from Tibetan-lake shores and deposits and once the chief source of boric compounds.
OBS: tincal : Etymology : from the Malaysian name for the substance in crude, native state.
French (Minéralogie)
borax [correct, masculine noun]; tinkal [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Minéral du système monoclinique constitué de tétraborate de sodium, de couleur blanc mat; principal minerai de bore.
CONT: Les principaux minéraux de bore sont : le borax [...], la colemanite [...], la kernite [...], la boracite [...] et l'ulexite [...]
OBS: Le borax se trouve dans la nature; on désigne sous le nom de «tinkal» celui qu'on faisait venir jadis du Tibet.
Spanish (Mineralogía)
bórax [correct, masculine noun]; tincal [masculine noun]; tincalconita [feminine noun]; borraj [masculine noun]
DEF: Sal de sodio derivada del acido bórico.
CONT: El bórax [...] se presenta en forma de cristales incoloros, solubles en el agua. Al ser calentado pierde su agua y funde. Tiene entonces la propiedad de disolver los óxidos metálicos y esta propiedad se aprovecha para el decapado de los metales que se han de soldar. Además, como al solidificarse toma el color del óxido, se usa también para decorar porcelana y vidrio y para ignifugar los telones de teatro.
OBS: El bórax existe en la naturaleza, pero se fabrica industrialmente a partir del ácido bórico o del borato del calcio natural.