English (Chemical Engineering)
sulfuric acid treatment; treatment with sulfuric acid
CONT: Sulfuric acid treatment of mineral oils results in oils of improved odor, color, color stability, stability to heat and oxidation and resistance to sludge formation.
CONT: acid refining : Process whereby the impurities in a crude vegetable oil are removed by treatment with sulphuric [sic : obsolete form for sulfuric] acid.
French (Génie chimique)
traitement à l'acide sulfurique [masculine noun]
CONT: raffinage à l'acide : Procédé par lequel les impuretés d'une huile végétale brute sont éliminées par traitement à l'acide sulfurique.