English (Citizenship and Immigration)
persecution for reasons of race [correct, federal act]
CONT: A protected person or a person who is recognized as a Convention refugee by another country to which the person may be returned shall not be removed from Canada to a country where they would be at risk of persecution for reasons of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group or political opinion or at risk of torture or cruel and unusual treatment or punishment.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
persécution du fait de la race [correct, federal act, feminine noun]
CONT: Ne peut être renvoyée dans un pays où elle risque la persécution du fait de sa race, de sa religion, de sa nationalité, de son appartenance à un groupe social ou de ses opinions politiques, la torture ou des traitements ou peines cruels et inusités, la personne protégée ou la personne dont il est statué que la qualité de réfugié lui a été reconnue par un autre pays vers lequel elle peut être renvoyée.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.