English (Citizenship and Immigration)
grounds of risk to life or of cruel and unusual treatment or punishment [correct, federal act]
CONT: A strong, effective refugee protection program that incorporates the protection grounds of the Geneva Convention and the Convention Against Torture and the grounds of risk to life or of cruel and unusual treatment or punishment.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
notion de menace pour la vie ou de traitement ou punition cruel et inusité [correct, federal regulation, feminine noun]
CONT: Un programme fort et efficace de protection des réfugiés qui s'appuie sur les motifs de protection de la Convention de Genève et de la Convention contre la torture et sur la notion de menace pour la vie ou de traitement ou punition cruel et inusité.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.