English (Rules of Court)
defence of diminished responsibility [correct]
CONT: ... "While we have dismissed his defence of diminished responsibility, we have noted his young age at the relevant time and his impressionability and immaturity, as well as his particular personality traits and the effect that the armed conflict in his home town had upon him. It is these factors which have led us to impose a less severe sentence than the seriousness and cruelty of his crimes would ordinarily require.
French (Règles de procédure)
défense de responsabilité atténuée [correct, feminine noun]