English (General Vocabulary)
outrage [correct]
DEF: an act of wanton cruelty or violence; any gross violation of law or decency.
CONT: Outrages committed by a drunken mob ....
French (Vocabulaire général)
atrocité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action atroce, affreusement cruelle.
CONT: Les atrocités nazies. Commettre des atrocités.