English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
cruelty [correct]
CONT: As used in ordinary parlance, "cruelty" signifies a disposition to inflict suffering; to delight in or exhibit indifference to the pain or misery of others; mercilessness or hard-heartedness as exhibited in action. If in the marriage relationship, one spouse by his conduct causes wanton, malicious or unnecessary infliction of pain or suffering upon the body, the feelings or emotions of the other, his conduct may well constitute cruelty which will entitle a petitioner to dissolution of the marriage if, in the court's opinion, it amounts to physical or mental cruelty "of such a kind as to render intolerable the continued cohabitation of the spouses. "
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
cruauté [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: La cruauté qui constitue un motif de divorce aux termes de la Loi sur le divorce, qu'elle soit physique ou mentale, est une question de fait. L'établissement d'un tel fait doit dépendre de la preuve présentée dans la cause particulière qu'examine le tribunal [...] Le mot «cruauté» suppose une souffrance excessive, une douleur aiguë, le manque d'indulgence, et non pas simplement le mécontentement, l'agacement, la colère ou l'insatisfaction. De plus, la loi énonce que la cruauté doit être de nature à rendre intolérable la continuation de la cohabitation.
OBS: cruauté : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).