English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
breakdown of marriage [correct]; marriage breakdown [correct]; marital breakdown [correct]; breakdown in the marriage [correct]; breakdown in the marital relationship [correct]; breakdown of the marital relationship [correct]
CONT: On the application of either or both spouses, a court of competent jurisdiction may grant a divorce on the ground that there has been a breakdown of marriage. A breakdown of marriage can be established three ways : if the spouses have lived separate and apart for at least one year immediately preceding the determination of the divorce proceeding, and were living separate and apart at the commencement of the proceeding; if, during the marriage, the spouse against whom the divorce proceeding is brought has committed adultery; or if, during the marriage, the spouse against whom the divorce proceeding is brought has treated the other spouse with physical or mental cruelty of such a kind as to render the continued cohabitation of the spouses intolerable.
OBS: The variants starting with "breakdown in" are somewhat weaker in meaning.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
échec du mariage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: La Loi sur le divorce prévoit que seule la preuve de l'échec du mariage est nécessaire pour obtenir un divorce [...] Cet échec ne peut résulter que de l'une des quatre situations suivantes, soit : 1. l'adultère; 2. la cruauté physique; 3. la cruauté mentale; 4. la séparation de fait d'une année.
OBS: échec du mariage : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).