English (Collection Items (Museums and Heritage); Serving Dishes; Household Articles - Various)
cruet stand [correct]; cruet-stand [correct]
CONT: cruet : A bottle or vial, usually with a handle and a stopper, for the service of condiments at table. Some cruets were inscribed with the name of the contents, the usual names being oil, vinegar, mustard, pepper, sugar; sets in Leeds creamware for export to the Continent bore the equivalent names in German, Polish, etc. With a pierced cover the proper term is caster. Cruets were usually made in a matching set and accompanied by a cruet-stand.
French (Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Plats de service; Articles ménagers divers)
huilier [correct, masculine noun]; porte-huilier [correct, masculine noun]; porte-burette [masculine noun]; ménagère [see observation, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Ensemble de table comprenant flacons à huile et vinaigre, etc. [...], avec le support.
DEF: ménagère (n.f.) : Pièce de vaisselle supportant la salière, la poivrière et les burettes à huile et à vinaigre.
OBS: ménagère : Ce sens du terme, donné dans la définition tirée du Dict. encycl. Quillet de 1968 qui précède, ne se retrouve plus dans les dictionnaires généraux plus récents comme le Grand Larousse ou le Grand Robert. Le Trésor de la langue française le définit comme suit : «Service de couverts présenté dans un écrin», ce qui en fait l'équivalent du terme anglais «cutlery box».