English (Archaeology; Interior Decorations)
epergne [correct]
DEF: A centrepiece for the dinner-table, which includes numerous small dishes, cruets, and salt-cellars, supported by branching arms; it is sometimes also provided with candle-nozzles.
OBS: an ornamental piece at the centre of a dinner-table.
French (Archéologie; Décoration intérieure)
milieu de table [masculine noun]; surtout [masculine noun]; surtout de table [masculine noun]