English (Engines (Motor Vehicles))
engine downspeeding [correct]; downspeeding [correct]
CONT: How can we make the engine more efficient without giving up a single horsepower of performance when we need it? These days, the answer is engine downspeeding. This is not a reduction in the size of the engine; instead, it's a reduction in the rpm [revolutions per minute] of the engine, especially at highway cruising speeds between 61 and 68 miles per hour. Downspeeding allows the engine to cruise in its sweet spot, reducing friction and increasing fuel efficiency.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
abaissement du régime moteur [correct, masculine noun]; abaissement du régime [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Décalage des plages de fonctionnement d’un moteur vers des régimes inférieurs, visant à diminuer ses frottements internes et, partant, la consommation.
OBS: abaissement du régime moteur; abaissement du régime : termes et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 28 juillet 2015.