English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Acoustics (Physics); Commercial Fishing; Collaboration with the FAO)
elementary distance sampling unit [correct]; EDSU [correct]
DEF: The length of [a vessel' s] cruise track where acoustic measurements are averaged to give one sample.
CONT: Possible EDSUs [are a] collection of pings [or a] whole transect (may be limited by bathymetry or topography).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Acoustique (Physique); Pêche commerciale; Collaboration avec la FAO)
unité élémentaire de distance d'échantillonnage [correct, feminine noun]; UEDE [correct, feminine noun]