English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Glaciology; Water Transport)
icebreaker channel [correct]
CONT: U. S. Coastguard Icebreaker "Polar Sea" taking scientists and support personnel on a cruise through the icebreaker channel out to the open sea. Every year the icebreaker clears a channel through the sea ice into McMurdo Sound so that a large cargo ship can dock at the end of the season, prior to the onset of winter.
CONT: In the last few years, a giant iceberg perched north of Ross Island has prevented the ocean current from flushing broken sea ice out of the icebreaker channel.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Glaciologie; Transport par eau)
chenal du brise-glace [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Lorsque le détroit est déclaré «zone active de surveillance des glaces» et que des glaces sont présentes dans le chenal de navigation, les navires de passage doivent être escortés par un brise-glace de taille suffisante.
OBS: Pluriel : des brise-glaces.
OBS: brise-glaces (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).