English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
critical phase of flight [correct]; critical flight mode
DEF: The movement of an aircraft on the ground, taxi, takeoff and landing and all other flight operations conducted below 10, 000 feet, except cruise flight.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
phase critique de vol [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mouvement d’un aéronef au sol, circulation au sol, décollage et atterrissage, et toutes autres opérations conduites sous une altitude de 10 000 pieds, sauf en vol de croisière.