English (Spacecraft; Interplanetary Space Exploration)
cruise stage [correct]
CONT: The cruise stage supports the whole vehicle during the seven-month cruise to Mars, keeping it powered up, in communication, and on target.
French (Engins spatiaux; Exploration interplanétaire)
étage de croisière [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'étage de croisière est un composant de la sonde spatiale chargé de la propulser et de la guider pendant le trajet entre la Terre et Mars.