English (Missiles and Rockets; Nuclear Physics)
nuclear-powered cruise missile [correct, noun]; Burevestnik missile [correct, noun]; Burevestnik cruise missile [correct, noun]; Burevestnik nuclear-powered cruise missile [correct, noun]; 9M730 Burevestnik nuclear-powered cruise missile [correct, noun]
OBS: The Burevestnik cruise missile … uses a miniature nuclear reactor as its power source to provide unlimited range. This means that the missile could carry nuclear or conventional warheads to any target on the globe, maneuvering to avoid missile defences along the way.
OBS: The "nuclear-powered cruise missile" represents an emerging technology, with the "Burevestnik missile" currently being the only known example. However, it should be noted that other types of nuclear-powered cruise missiles may emerge in the future, meaning the term "nuclear-powered cruise missile" may no longer be exclusively associated with the "Burevestnik. "
OBS: The term "Burevestnik," which means "storm petrel," is the Russian name given to this new and innovative weapon. A storm petrel is a seabird recognized for its ability to fly long distances at low altitudes while searching for prey.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Physique nucléaire)
missile de croisière à propulsion nucléaire [correct, masculine noun]; missile Bourevestnik [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; missile de croisière Bourevestnik [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; missile de croisière à propulsion nucléaire Bourevestnik [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; missile Burevestnik [masculine noun]; missile de croisière Burevestnik [masculine noun]; missile de croisière à propulsion nucléaire Burevestnik [masculine noun]
CONT: Le missile de croisière à propulsion nucléaire testé par la Russie est une arme innovante, pensée pour contrer les efforts américains de défense antimissile, mais qui ne bouleverse pas les équilibres stratégiques actuels [...]
OBS: Contrairement aux missiles classiques exclusivement propulsés par des carburants chimiques, le missile Bourevestnik [...] utilise un réacteur nucléaire [dont] l'air ambiant y est chauffé par le cœur du réacteur, puis expulsé à grande vitesse pour générer la poussée [...]
OBS: Le «missile de croisière à propulsion nucléaire» constitue une technologie émergente, dont le «missile Bourevestnik» est actuellement le seul exemple connu. Il convient toutefois de noter que d'autres types de missiles à propulsion nucléaire pourraient voir le jour, ce qui ferait évoluer l'usage du terme «missile de croisière à propulsion nucléaire».
OBS: Le terme «Bourevestnik», qui signifie «oiseau de tempête», est le nom russe attribué à cette nouvelle arme innovante.
OBS: Bourevestnik : La graphie «Bourevestnik» est la transcription française recommandée pour respecter les règles de prononciation de la langue française, couramment utilisée par les médias francophones.