English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Telecommunications; Air Transport)
aviation weather reporting station [correct]; AWRS [correct]
CONT: A post-accident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. An aviation weather reporting station located 2 miles southeast of the accident site reported weather conditions about the time of the accident that were conducive to moderate carburetor icing at cruise power or serious icing at glide power.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Télécommunications; Transport aérien)
station d'observation météorologique pour l'aviation [correct, feminine noun]