English (Aircraft Airframe)
supercritical wing [correct]; super-critical wing [correct]
DEF: A wing developed to permit subsonic aircraft to maintain an efficient cruise speed very close to the speed of sound.
OBS: The middle portion of the wing is relatively flat with substantial downward curvature near the trailing edge; in addition, the forward region of the lower surface is more curved than that of the upper surface with a substantial cusp of the rearward portion of the lower surface.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
aile supercritique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; aile à profil supercritique [feminine noun]
DEF: Aile d'avion bombée dessous et plate dessus, de forme inverse d'une aile classique.
OBS: aile supercritique : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.