English (Weapon Systems (Naval Forces); Combat Systems (Naval Forces); Guns (Naval))
naval weapon [correct]
CONT: Current and emerging threats to warships such as supersonic anti-ship cruise and ballistic missiles have greater speed, range and lethality compared to previous generations of naval weapons.
French (Systèmes d'armes (Forces navales); Systèmes de combat (Forces navales); Canons (Navires))
arme navale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les menaces actuelles et émergentes qui pèsent sur les navires de guerre, comme les missiles balistiques et de croisière supersoniques antinavires, ont une plus grande portée et sont plus rapides et mortelles que les générations précédentes d'armes navales.