English (Types of Ships and Boats; Submarines (Naval Forces))
torpedo-attack submarine [correct]
CONT: Russia's nuclear submarines include ballistic missile submarines that are designed to launch nuclear weapons, guided cruise missile submarines, torpedo attack submarines, and special mission purpose submarines.
French (Types de bateaux; Sous-marins (Forces navales))
sous-marin lance-torpilles [correct, masculine noun]; sous-marin armé de torpilles [masculine noun]