English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
cruise climb [correct, officially approved]; drift up [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An aeroplane cruising technique resulting in a net increase in altitude as the aeroplane weight decreases.
OBS: cruise climb; drift up : terms and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
croisière ascendante [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Technique de vol en croisière applicable à un avion, qui résulte en un accroissement net de l'altitude à mesure que le poids de l'avion diminue.
OBS: croisière ascendante : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: croisière ascendante : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
ascenso en crucero [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Técnica de crucero de un avión, que resulta en un incremento neto de altitud a medida que disminuye la masa del avión.
OBS: ascenso en crucero : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).