English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
top of descent [correct]
OBS: End of cruise.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
début de descente [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Fin de croisière.
OBS: début de descente : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
comienzo del descenso [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Fin del vuelo de crucero.