English (Types of Aircraft)
tiltrotor aircraft [correct]; tilt-rotor aircraft [correct]; tilt rotor aircraft [correct]; tilt-rotor shuttle
DEF: A rotorcraft with the axes of the power-driven proprotor blades capable of pivoting from vertical for vertical takeoff, landing, and hover operations to horizontal to derive lift from the wing in cruise.
CONT: This is the decade of the tilt-rotor VSTOL aircraft. ... The two prototype XV-15 tilt-rotor research aircraft have now flown almost 100 hours, and run for more than 200 hours on test stands and in wind tunnels. ... It can be hovered like a helicopter and flown like an aircraft.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
aéronef à rotors basculants [correct, masculine noun]; appareil à rotors basculants [masculine noun]
DEF: Giravion équipé des mêmes axes que ceux utilisés pour les pales d'un rotor orientable motopropulsé capable de pivoter de la verticale (pour les décollages et atterrissages verticaux et le vol stationnaire) à l'horizontale (pour obtenir la portance d'aile en vol de croisière).
CONT: Deux appareils expérimentaux à rotors basculants Bell XV-15 sont actuellement essayés en vol à des fins diverses par des pilotes de l'US Army, de la NASA et de Bell.