English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
cruise phase of flight [correct, standardized]
CONT: The cruise phase of flight(above 3000 ft) is calculated based on the BADA [(Base of Aircraft Data) ] fuel-use characteristics of the plane and the flight path length of the movement.
OBS: cruise phase of flight : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
phase de vol en croisière [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: Pendant la phase de vol en croisière (au-dessus de 3000 pi), les émissions sont calculées d’après les caractéristiques de consommation de carburant de l’aéronef précisées dans la BADA [(Base of Aircraft Data)] et la longueur de la trajectoire de vol du mouvement de l’aéronef.
OBS: phase de vol en croisière : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.