English (Missiles and Rockets)
cruise missile [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CM [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A pilotless aircraft, propelled by an airbreathing engine, that operates entirely within the earth’s atmosphere.
OBS: Thrust continues throughout its flight. Air provides most of the lift. Inflight guidance and control can be accomplished remotely or by onboard equipment.
OBS: cruise missile; CM : designations standardized by NATO and officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
missile de croisière [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; MC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CM [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Type de missile [sans pilote et autopropulsé] qui, par opposition aux missiles balistiques, a une phase propulsée s'étendant sur la plus grande partie de son vol.
OBS: missile de croisière; MC : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: missile de croisière : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions.
OBS: missile de croisière; CM : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Misiles y cohetes)
misil de crucero [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El misil de crucero constituye un caso aparte. Es, en realidad, un pequeño avión de reacción impulsado por un turborreactor con velocidades de 600 a 800 km/h. […] Los misiles de crucero actuales son transportados por un avión que los lanza desde el lugar oportuno y en la debida dirección, pero nada excluye que otros misiles semejantes puedan ser lanzados desde un vehículo terrestre o un barco de guerra.