English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
cruising altitude [correct, NATO, standardized]; cruise altitude
DEF: A level determined by vertical measurement from mean sea level, maintained during a flight or portion thereof. [Definition standardized by NATO.]
OBS: cruising altitude: term standardized by NATO.
OBS: cruise altitude : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
altitude de croisière [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Élévation verticale mesurée par référence au niveau moyen des mers et maintenue pendant un vol ou une portion de ce vol.
OBS: altitude de croisière : terme normalisé par l'OTAN, par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
altitud de crucero [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nivel definido por la altura sobre el nivel del mar, a que se mantiene una aeronave durante su vuelo o una parte del mismo.