English (Ship and Boat Parts; Outfitting of Ships)
rubbing strake [correct, officially approved]; rubbing strip [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A steel lining strip welded onto selected parts of a vessel’s hull exterior to protect it from rubbing against other surfaces.
OBS: A rubbing strake is usually fitted on a vessel when its operations are likely to expose the hull to frequent rubbing. For example, a passenger ship, a cruise ship, a cargo ship.
OBS: rubbing strake; rubbing strip: designations and definition officially approved by the Marine Terminology Approval Committee (MTAC).
French (Parties des bateaux; Armement et gréement)
bandeau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Bande doublante en acier soudée sur certaines parties externes de la coque d'un bâtiment afin de la protéger contre les frottements.
OBS: Un bandeau est habituellement posé sur un bâtiment dont les opérations risquent d'exposer la coque fréquemment à des frottements. Par exemple, un navire à passagers, un paquebot de croisière, un navire de charge.
OBS: bandeau : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie maritime (CUTM).
Spanish (Partes de los barcos; Equipo y aparejos (Transporte por agua))
guirnalda [feminine noun]; listón [masculine noun]