English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
maximum operating limit speed [correct]; Vmo [correct]; maximum operating speed [correct]; Vmo [correct]; Vmo; maximum permissible operating speed [correct, officially approved]; Vmo [correct, officially approved]; Vmo; maximum permissible operating Mach number [correct, officially approved]; Mmo [correct, officially approved]; Mmo
DEF: The maximum safe speed at which the airplane should be operated; the cruise speed for which it was designated.
OBS: maximum permissible operating speed; maximum permissible operating Mach number; Vmo; Mmo: terms and abbreviations officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
vitesse maximale admissible en exploitation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; Vmo [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; nombre de Mach maximal admissible en exploitation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; Mmo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; Mmo; vitesse maximale opérationnelle [correct, feminine noun]; Vmo [correct, feminine noun]; Vmo
OBS: vitesse maximale admissible en exploitation; Vmo : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: vitesse maximale admissible en exploitation; nombre de Mach maximal admissible en exploitation; Vmo; Mmo: termes et abréviations uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
número de Mach máximos admisibles de utilización [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; Vmo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; velocidad máxima admisible de utilización [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; Mmo [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; Mmo
OBS: número de Mach máximos admisibles de utilización; velocidad máxima admisible de utilización; Vmo; Mmo: términos y abreviaturas aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).