English (Missiles and Rockets; Submarines (Naval Forces))
submarine-launched cruise missile [correct, NATO, standardized]; SLCM [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A cruise missile that can be launched by a submarine, usually submerged.
OBS: submarine-launched cruise missile; SLCM : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Sous-marins (Forces navales))
missile de croisière à lanceur sous-marin [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; missile de croisière tiré de sous-marin [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; missile de croisière lancé de sous-marin [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: missile de croisière à lanceur sous-marin; missile de croisière tiré de sous-marin : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.