English (General Vocabulary)
combat persistence [correct]
CONT: «Combat persistence» as used here means the number of steady-state turns that can be accomplished at the flight condition of altitude and Mach number. These data assume the aircraft to be full of fuel at the initiation of combat. Again, one sees that the larger number of turns is achieved at speeds near the cruise speed; the airframe is efficient near cruise speed. The engines were specifically designed and chosen to match this point of airframe efficiency. Further the speed at which sufficient combat persistence is obtained for a "sensible" fight(allowing at least three turns) lie below Mach 1.
French (Vocabulaire général)
«persistance opérationnelle» [feminine noun]; «persistance au combat» [feminine noun]
CONT: (...) on constate que c'est au voisinage de la vitesse de croisière que la «persistance au combat» est la plus élevée. C'est au voisinage de cette vitesse que le rendement aérodynamique de la cellule est le meilleur.