English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
service ceiling [correct]; cruise ceiling; practical ceiling
CONT: ... the new business aircraft [Lear Fan 2100] has to prove that it can deliver the performance guaranteed before it [makes] its first flight. In particular, a cruise speed of 560 km/h(300 km) was promised, a range of 3, 700 km(2, 000 nmi) and a service ceiling of 12, 300 m(40, 000 ft).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
plafond pratique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; plafond d'utilisation [masculine noun]; plafond utile [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le biturbopropulseur d'affaires Lear Fan 2100 devra démontrer que ses performances réelles correspondent à celles garanties avant le premier vol, en particulier une vitesse de croisière de 560 km/h, une distance franchissable de 3700 km et un plafond pratique de 12 300 m.
OBS: Le terme "plafond pratique" a été uniformisé par le CUTA - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
techo práctico [correct, masculine noun]