English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
climb rating [correct]; climb power rating
CONT: The engine fuel system is completely self contained and delivers fuel at the proper pressure and flow to satisfy engine pressure ratios selected by the throttles. The engine pressure ratio fuel control also enables climb and cruise ratings to be maintained for a fixed throttle position irrespective of ambient temperature up to international standard atmosphere plus 15°C.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Propulsion des aéronefs)
puissance nominale de montée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: puissance nominale de montée : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.