English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
wing pylon [correct]
CONT: A new munitions lift trailer with an 18-tonne capacity and precise control for loading cruise missiles into the bomb bays on to the wing pylons of B-52 aircraft is now in production.
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
pylône de voilure [masculine noun]; mât d'aile [masculine noun]
CONT: La version d'appui tactique [du chasseur FS-T2] différera principalement de la version d'entraînement par son système d'attaque. Elle comportera des pylônes de voilure supplémentaires pour l'emport de bombes pesant jusqu'à 500 lb (...)