English (Aeroindustry)
pyrotechnic igniter [correct]
CONT: The TRI60 demonstrated start-up and acceleration to cruise thrust in less than five seconds entirely by means of the windmilling effect created by ram pressure. At launch, the only engine-starting actions required are the opening of the fuel cock and the firing of two pyrotechnic igniters in the combustion chamber.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
allumeur pyrotechnique
CONT: Saab-Scania (...) participait à ces essais (...) qui ont démontré l'aptitude du turboréacteur à atteindre le régime de croisière en moins de 5 secondes sous le seul effet de l'autorotation créée par la pression dynamique, les actions requises au moment du lancement se limitant à l'ouverture de la vanne de carburant et au déclenchement des deux allumeurs pyrotechniques de la chambre de combustion.