English (Weapon Systems)
air breathing weapon [correct]
DEF: Any powered-flight delivery system that operates entirely within the earth’s atmosphere.
OBS: Manned bombers and cruise missiles are examples.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
arme aérobie [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: aérobie : adjectif : se dit, dans l'industrie aéronautique, de propulseurs ne pouvant fonctionner que dans l'atmosphère, à laquelle ils empruntent l'oxygène indispensable à la combustion de leur carburant.