English (Interplanetary Space Exploration; Research Experiments in Space)
cruise phase [correct]; cruise [correct, noun]
CONT: Primary activities during the cruise include check out of the spacecraft in its cruise configuration, checkout and monitoring of the spacecraft and the science instruments, and navigation activities necessary to determine and correct Odyssey’s flight path to Mars.
OBS: The cruise phase comes between the launch phase and the encounter phase.
French (Exploration interplanétaire; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
phase de croisière [correct, feminine noun]; croisière [correct, feminine noun]