English (Ship and Boat Parts)
design waterline [correct]
CONT: Length at design waterline ... 230 m ... Beam at design waterline ... 24 m ...
OBS: Some of the dimensional characteristics of the Soviet nuclear powered cruiser Kirov are estimated to be just as mentioned above.
French (Parties des bateaux)
flottaison de calcul [feminine noun]