English (Types of Ships and Boats; Peace-Keeping Operations; Arms Control)
capital ship [correct]
DEF: A warship of the first rank in size and armament : a major surface ship(as a battleship, cruiser, aircraft carrier).
OBS: Term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Types de bateaux; Opérations de maintien de la paix; Contrôle des armements)
bâtiment majeur [correct, masculine noun]; bâtiment essentiel [correct, masculine noun]; navire principal [correct, masculine noun]; capital-ship [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La notion du capital-ship a évolué depuis la 2e guerre mondiale. Elle est prise maintenant dans son sens littéral de «navire principal».
OBS: bâtiment majeur; bâtiment essentiel; capital-ship : termes tirés du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.