English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Cruiser Formation [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: Marine sediments deposited during late Albian time are the dark grey, concretionary marine shales included in the Hasler Formation, the fine-grained marine sandstones of the Goodrich Formation, and the dark grey marine shales of the Cruiser Formation.
OBS: Located in British Columbia.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
formation de Cruiser [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d'un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n'en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l'une de l'autre et d'utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Les sédiments marins de l'Albien supérieur sont les schistes argileux à concrétions, d'origine marine, gris foncé, de la formation d'Hasler, les grès marins à grain fin de la formation de Goodrich, et les schistes argileux marins gris foncé de la formation de Cruiser.