English (Sea Operations (Military))
disposition [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A prescribed arrangement of the stations to be occupied by the several formations and single ships of a fleet, or major subdivisions of a fleet, for any purpose, such as cruising, approach, maintaining contact, or battle.
OBS: disposition: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire))
disposition [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Dispositifs prévus des positions relatives devant être occupées par plusieurs formations ou bâtiments d'une flotte, ou par les forces principales d'une flotte, pour toutes situations telles que navigation, approche, maintien du contact ou combat.
OBS: disposition : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Operaciones marítimas (Militar))
dispositivo [masculine noun]
DEF: Disposición prevista de las posiciones relativas que deben ser ocupadas por escuadra, o por sus fuerzas principales, en situaciones tales como navegación, aproximación, mantenimiento del contacto o combate.