English (Types of Aircraft)
multiplace aeroplane [correct, standardized]; multiplace airplane [correct]; multi-seat airplane
CONT: The multiplace airplane is used chiefly in an administrative role. It is normally found in the headquarters of units above the regimental level. Its missions require flights over greater distances than those required of the tactical two-place airplane. Generally, it operates between improved airfields; however, it is capable of operating on relatively smooth, unimproved soil fields. In keeping with these operating conditions, its cruising speed, range, and payload are increased, but at some sacrifice of visibility, ability to fly at slow speeds, and ability to land or take off in short distances. For ease of maintenance, its construction is kept as simple as possible.
OBS: multiplace aeroplane: term standardized by ISO.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
avion multiplace [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: avion multiplace : terme normalisé par l'ISO.