English (Types of Ships and Boats; Propulsion of Water-Craft; Sea Operations (Military); Combat Systems (Naval Forces))
Reintjes gearboxes [correct]
CONT: Propulsion is by four Paxman Valenta 16CM engines each generating 2480 kilowatts at 1500 revolutions per minute and turning four skewed propellers via Reintjes gearboxes for top speeds of more than 35 knots and a cruising speed of 25 knots.
French (Types de bateaux; Propulsion des bateaux; Opérations en mer (Militaire); Systèmes de combat (Forces navales))
réducteurs Reintjes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les réducteurs Reintjes avec système ADS sont étudiés pour satisfaire à toutes les plages de vitesses, même très faibles.