English (Air Traffic Control)
traffic alert [correct, standardized]
DEF: An alert emitted when a conflict alert is received or when there is an immediate loss or an imminent loss of separation between aircraft.
OBS: A traffic alert may be emitted when taxiing, during takeoff, in the climb, in cruising flight, etc.
OBS: traffic alert: designation and definition standardized by the Aviation Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
alerte de trafic [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Alerte émise lorsqu'une alerte de conflit est reçue ou lorsqu'il y a une perte d'espacement réelle ou imminente entre des aéronefs.
OBS: Une alerte de trafic peut être émise lors de la circulation au sol, au décollage, en montée, en vol de croisière, etc.
OBS: alerte de trafic : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie en aviation.