English (Silviculture; Metrology and Units of Measure)
point sample [correct]; prism plot [correct]; relascope plot [correct]; variable area plot [correct]; Bitterlich plot [correct]
DEF: A sample unit in which data are obtained by point sampling.
CONT: The point sample is comparable to the fixed area plot used in conventional cruising, except that it has no fixed boundary and that the trees are selected with probability proportional to their basal areas rather than with equal probability.
French (Sylviculture; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
placette circulaire à rayon variable [correct]
OBS: échantillonnage par placettes circulaires à rayon variable.