English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases)
hypersonic funnel
CONT: The speed and altitude regimes of these vehicles are bounded by physical and practical limits. At a given altitude, dynamic pressure limitations set maximum and minimum speeds; the minimum is what it takes to lift the vehicle, and the maximum is what the structure can be built to stand. The limits form a hypersonic funnel, a band of increasing Mach and increasing altitude within which lies the optimum cruising envelope for each vehicle.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique)
cheminée hypersonique [feminine noun]