English (Transportation)
gypsy cab [correct]; gypsy taxi [correct]
DEF: An unlicensed taxi cab operated by an independent driver who may respond to calls from customers but may not solicit them by cruising.
CONT: The law requires that the gypsy cabs be painted so that they do not resemble taxis operated with police medallions or that they carry letters six inches high saying that they are not licensed to pick up passengers while cruising.
French (Transports)
taxi pirate [correct, masculine noun]; gipsy taxi [correct, masculine noun]; taxi romano [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Taxi non autorisé, clandestin.
CONT: À New York, par exemple, des taxis pirates (également appelés «Gipsy» taxis, taxis «romanos») sont apparus spontanément, alors que le taux de motorisation est très élevé en zone suburbaine et peu élevé dans le centre-ville où le tissu urbain est très dense et où existent des réseaux de transport par bus et métro à couverture large.
Spanish (Transporte)
taxi pirata [correct, masculine noun]; taxi irregular [correct, masculine noun]