English (Types of Aircraft; Commercial Aviation)
short-range aeroplane [correct, Great Britain, standardized]; short-range aircraft [correct, officially approved]; short-range airplane [correct]; short-range transport aircraft [correct]; short-haul aircraft
DEF: An aircraft which has a non-stop flying range usually not exceeding 2229 kilometres(1, 200 nautical miles) with a full payload at normal cruising conditions.
CONT: ... for short-range aircraft such as the Convair 340, the main gear is designed to support ... a weight nearly equal to the maximum gross take-off weight.
OBS: short-range: adj. ... Of or relating to a short distance or a short period of time.
OBS: short-range aeroplane: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: short-range aircraft: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Types d'aéronefs; Aviation commerciale)
avion court-courrier [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; aéronef court-courrier [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; court-courrier [correct, masculine noun]; avion petit courrier [masculine noun]; petit courrier [masculine noun]; avion à court rayon d'action [masculine noun]
DEF: Avion destiné à assurer des transports sur de courtes distances.
OBS: Les avions de transport [...] Parmi les avions commerciaux, on distingue les long-courriers (6 000-12 000 km), les moyen-courriers (1 500-6 000 km), les court-courriers (500-1 500 km).
OBS: avion court-courrier : terme normalisé par l'ISO et uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: avion court-courrier; aéronef court-courrier : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
PHR: Réseau court-courrier.
Spanish (Tipos de aeronaves; Aviación comercial)
aeronave de autonomía de vuelo limitada [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: aeronave de autonomía de vuelo limitada: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).