English (Types of Ships and Boats; Propulsion of Water-Craft; Sea Operations (Military); Combat Systems (Naval Forces))
riding the beam [correct]
CONT: The MM15 missile, which carries a 30-kilogram warhead and has a range of from 3 to 16 kilometres, is guided by ridind the beam of an Agrion radar at a low cruising altitude along the radar beam and dives when 300 metres from its target.
French (Types de bateaux; Propulsion des bateaux; Opérations en mer (Militaire); Systèmes de combat (Forces navales))
guidé par alignement sur le faisceau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'engin est guidé par alignement sur le faisceau d'un radar Agrion.