English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Transportation)
unoccupied taxi [correct]; unoccupied taxicab [correct]; unoccupied cab [correct]; vacant taxi [correct]; vacant taxicab [correct]; vacant cab [correct]
CONT: When a taxi driver of an unoccupied taxi is seeking passengers on a road unknown to him or her in a large city, what should the driver do? Alternatives include cruising around the road or waiting for a time period at the roadside in the hopes of finding a passenger or just leaving for another road enroute to a destination he [or she] knows(e. g., hotel taxi rank) ?... There could be different answers to the question poised above, but one fundamental problem is how the driver learns about the likelihood of finding passengers on a road that is new to him [or her. ]
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes; Transports)
taxi libre [correct, masculine noun]