English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
boat wind turbine [correct]; boat wind generator [correct]
CONT: Boat wind turbines, or wind generators, use wind power to generate electricity for boat electrical needs. Wind generators supply energy to the boat's batteries, which supply power for systems such as lights and refrigeration. Wind generators are commonly seen on long-distance cruising sailboats, especially boats anchored in warm climates with consistently strong trade winds.
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
éolienne de bateaux [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Évolution des éoliennes. […] Dans le cas de production d’énergie électrique, on peut distinguer deux types de configuration : – l’énergie sert à recharger des batteries (typiquement les éoliennes de bateaux, ou est stockée dans des accumulateurs en vue de son utilisation ultérieure; – l’énergie est utilisée directement par injection sur un réseau de distribution, ce qui représente la quasi-totalité de la puissance éolienne installée dans le monde.