English (Air Transport)
formation flying [correct]
DEF: Flying by a fleet of spacecraft cruising in perfect formation through interstellar space. Part of ESA Cluster II mission.
CONT: The idea behind formation flying is that constellations of small satellites work together to form a much larger virtual satellite.
French (Transport aérien)
formation aérienne [correct, feminine noun]