English (Tectonics)
compressional motion [correct]; compressional movement [correct]; compression motion [correct]; compression movement [correct]; compressive motion [correct]; compressive movement [correct]
CONT: Compressional motion, which can [be] coined as compressional stress, is the squeezing type of motion. ... compressional stress is the stress component perpendicular to a given surface, such as a fault plane, that results from forces applied perpendicularly to the surface or from remote forces transmitted through a surrounding rock.
CONT: Compressional movement : one plate is pushing against another. Sometimes one slides under the other, i. e., when the ocean is weighing one down. Other times they crumble together.
French (Tectonique)
mouvement de compression [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les failles inverses résultent d'un mouvement de compression entre les deux blocs.
OBS: mouvement de compression : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.