English (Soil Science; Road Construction)
frost boil [correct]
CONT: Frost boils occur when water gets underneath the asphalt and expands, creating bumps in the road that can crumble and cause more damage than a pot hole.
French (Science du sol; Construction des voies de circulation)
ventre de bœuf [correct, masculine noun, Canada, officially approved]
DEF: Renflement de la chaussée dû au dégel.
OBS: ventre de bœuf : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.