English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
vaginal foam tablet
OBS: (Vaginal) foam tablets are inserted into the vagina prior to coitus and pushed up with a finger as high as possible. Upon contact with moisture of the vagina, the tablet crumbles and dissolves. Carbon dioxide is released to produce a tense foam, which is believed to serve as a mechanical barrier as well as a means to distribute the spermicidal agent that the foam tablet contains.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
comprimé moussant [masculine noun]; comprimé effervescent [masculine noun]
OBS: Ces pastilles, introduites dans le vagin, se dissolvent au contact des muqueuses et remplissent alors le rôle des gelées. La mousse ainsi libérée tue les spermatozoïdes et leur barre le passage du col de l'utérus.
Spanish (Equipo médico y quirúrgico)
tableta efervescente [feminine noun]