English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geochemistry; Metals Mining)
weathered zone [correct]; zone of weathering [correct]
DEF: A more or less indefinite surface zone wherein, the rocks have been exposed to the chemical action of air, water, plants, and bacteria, and to the mechanical action of changes in temperature. The rock so exposed usually crumbles and decays.
CONT: The nickel occurs in both the laterite and weathered rock zone. ... The material mined is generally a mixture of the lower parts of the laterite and the weathered rock zone.
CONT: Secondary minerals occur in fractures and in weathered zones.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géochimie; Mines métalliques)
zone météorisée [correct, feminine noun]; zone d'altération météorique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'épaisseur de la zone d'altération météorique est très variable, dépassant souvent 20 mètres et pouvant atteindre plusieurs centaines de mètres, notamment dans les aires tropicales chaudes et sèches qui ont subi d'importantes variations climatiques au cours du Quaternaire.
CONT: On notera la concentration du zirconium [...] dans la zone d'altération météorique.
CONT: Il est évident que les facteurs climatiques ne jouent qu'un rôle faible, sinon nul, sur la mise en place des concentrations minérales liées aux roches cristallines, mais ont une influence sur leur conservation ou leur destruction ou encore sur les modifications de teneurs dans les zones d'altération météorique.