English (Concrete Construction)
crumbling; powdering
OBS: Crumbling or powdering is evidence of advanced destruction from other processes as well as from frost action. It is often seen where concrete was frozen in the plastic or green state. [p. 1]
French (Bétonnage)
effritement [masculine noun]
OBS: l'effritement est caractérisé par la désagrégation du béton ou de l'enduit qui se raye à l'ongle. La cause peut en être un dosage trop faible en liant, l'emploi d'un ciment altéré ou l'effet de la gelée.