English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
ant lion [correct]; antlion [correct]
CONT: The ant lion is the larval form of the lacewing fly and one of the deadliest natural enemies of the ant. It digs rapidly into crumbling soil and excavates a circular pit, at the bottom of which it lies concealed awaiting some prey, such as an ant or other insects. The ant lion seizes its prey between the jaws and sucks its blood.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
fourmi-lion [correct, feminine noun]; fourmilion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Insecte planipenne dont la larve dévore les fourmis, qu'elle capture en creusant des pièges en entonnoir dans le sable.
OBS: Famille des myréléovidés.
OBS: Pluriel : des fourmilions, des fourmis-lions.
OBS: fourmilion : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).