English (Historical Names; History)
Austro-Hungarian Empire [correct]
OBS: With the passage of the Settlement of 1867, known in Germany as the "Ausgleich, "the Austrian Empire became the Austro-Hungarian Empire, a dual monarchy. In a dramatic ceremony in Budapest, the capital city of Hungary, the Austrian Habsburg ruler Franz Josef received the crown of St. Stephe, Hungary's first king. Franz Josef was desperately trying to keep the crumbling empire intact.
French (Appellations historiques; Histoire)
Empire Autriche-Hongrie [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: 29 mai 1867 : un compromis instaure l'Empire Autriche-Hongrie. François-Joseph 1er est empereur d'Autriche et roi de Hongrie. Le Royaume de Hongrie acquiert une certaine autonomie mais dépend de Vienne pour les affaires militaires, la politique étrangère et les finances.
Spanish (Designaciones históricas; Historia)
Imperio austrohúngaro [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recomienda escribir con mayúscula la palabra "imperio", pero no el especificativo subsiguiente.