English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
Caerphilly [correct]; Caerphilly cheese [correct]
DEF: A crumbly, firm, white, cow's milk cheese, with a slightly salty flavor.
CONT: Caerphilly cheese. This mild yet tangy cow’s-milk cheese has a moist, semifirm texture and is generally sold in cylinders or blocks.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
caerphilly [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fromage du pays de Galles, [à] pâte blanche légèrement granuleuse et un goût un peu aigre.
OBS: On le mange dix jours après sa date de fabrication.