English (Petrography)
marlstone [correct]; marlite [correct]
DEF: A metamorphic rock with approximately the same composition as marl.
OBS: marl : A mixture of clay, sand, and limestone in varying proportions that is soft and crumbly.
French (Pétrographie)
marlstone [correct, masculine noun]