English (Cookies and Cookie Making; Recipes)
cracker crumbs [correct, plural]; cracker meal [correct]
DEF: Crushed crackers used for topping casseroles and baked vegetables, ... for breading meats or fish.
CONT: You can make your own [cracker meal] by putting saltine crackers in a heavy plastic bag and rolling them with a rolling pin or place crackers in a food processor and process until crumbly.
French (Biscuits et biscuiterie; Recettes de cuisine)
chapelure de craquelins [correct, feminine noun]