English (Iron and Manganese Mining)
lumpy ore [correct]; lump ore [correct]
CONT: Approximately half of the world iron ore production in recent years, including lump ore and sinter fines, has come from enriched iron-formation ...
CONT: Blue ore is friable to crumbly or nodular, or forms hard, coherent, lumpy ore where a high proportion of iron oxide has been introduced.
French (Mines de fer et de manganèse)
minerai en morceaux [correct, masculine noun]; minerai grumeleux [masculine noun]
CONT: Ces dernières années, environ la moitié de la production mondiale de minerai de fer, y compris le minerai fin aggloméré et le minerai en morceaux, provenait de concentrations résiduelles enrichies de formations de fer.