English (Animal Diseases)
cnemidocoptic mange [correct]; knemidocoptic mange [correct]
DEF: A parasitic disease of cage birds caused by Cnemidocoptes (or Knemidocoptes) pilae.
OBS: C. pilae causes scaly leg and a crumbly, honeycomblike mass at the cere of the budgerigar or parakeet, called scaly face.
French (Maladies des animaux)
gale knémidocoptique [correct, feminine noun]; gale à Knemidocoptes pilae [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie parasitaire de la perruche causée par Cnemidocoptes (ou Knemidocoptes) pilae.
OBS: Infestation à Knemidocoptes pilae. De loin le plus important des parasites des Psittacidés, cet arthropode provoque une dermite écailleuse de la face et des pattes de la perruche ondulée et parfois aussi du perroquet.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales)
sarna nemidocóptica [correct, feminine noun]