English (Pastries; Restaurant Menus)
ensaïmada [correct]
DEF: A baked product made from sweetened, leavened dough [with] a crisp, crumbly crust forming a spiral of two or more rings turning in a clockwise direction.
OBS: The ingredients are strong flour, water, sugar, eggs, mother dough (starter) and lard.
French (Pâtisserie; Menus (Restauration))
ensaïmada [correct]
DEF: Viennoiserie typique de Majorque.
Spanish (Repostería; Menú (Restaurantes))
ensaimada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bollo formado por una tira de pasta hojaldrada dispuesta en espiral.