English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
brittle butter [correct]
CONT: Crumbly, Brittle Butter. The tendency for a hard, brittle, crumbly texture is characteristic of butter made in late fall and winter... it [is] difficult to cut such butter into neat patties, slabs or cubes... Crumbly butter refuses to respond satisfactorily to the knife or wire when attempting to cut thin slices.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
beurre cassant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le beurre cassant, grumeleux, est fréquent en hiver. Le défaut est dû à la cristallisation des glycérides [...] privant la pâte du beurre de toute cohésion [...]
Spanish (Productos lácteos)
mantequilla quebradiza [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Defectos y alteraciones de la mantequilla [...] Defectos de la textura [...] Mantequilla quebradiza y grumosa: debido a la formación de grandes cristales.