English (Food Industries; Culinary Techniques)
breading [correct]
DEF: A cover made with bread crumbs and used in covering food products before cooking.
CONT: Studies have been made on the effect of freezing broiler drumsticks on breading adhesion. (Pascal Data Base).
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Techniques culinaires)
chapelure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mie de pain séchée et réduite en poudre, utilisée en cuisine pour enrober les aliments avant la cuisson.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Técnicas culinarias)
empanado [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; empanizado [correct, masculine noun, Costa Rica, Honduras, Mexico]; apanado [correct, masculine noun, Panama, Peru, Puerto Rico]
DEF: Recubrimiento de pan rallado a carnes, pescado, etc. antes de realizar una fritura.