English (Food Industries)
bread sauce
DEF: A milk-and-butter sauce thickened with bread crumbs.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
sauce au pain [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] on sert à part, en même temps que le jus, une sauce au pain (bread sauce) et de la mie de pain frite (bread-crumbs).