English (Household Cleaning and Maintenance; Housework; General Hardware)
silent butler [correct]
DEF: a boxlike or bowllike container with a handle and hinged top, into which crumbs may be brushed, ashtrays emptied, or the like.
French (Appareils de nettoyage et d'entretien (Arts ménagers); Ménage; Quincaillerie générale)
ramasse-ordures [masculine noun, invariable]
DEF: [...] boîte munie d'un couvercle dans laquelle on vide les cendriers ou des déchets de papiers, etc.