English (Food Industries)
torte [correct]
DEF: A rich cake, esp. one containing little or no flour, usually made with eggs and ground nuts or bread crumbs.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
tourte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Apprêt de cuisine ou de pâtisserie de forme ronde, dont le nom désignait, à l'origine, un pain rond ...