English (Household Cleaning and Maintenance; Housework; General Hardware)
silent butler [correct, generic]
DEF: a dish with a hinged cover and handle, in which to empty ashtrays, brush crumbs, etc.
French (Appareils de nettoyage et d'entretien (Arts ménagers); Ménage; Quincaillerie générale)
ramasse-miettes [correct, masculine noun, invariable, specific]
DEF: Plateau dans lequel on fait tomber avec une brosse les miettes recouvrant une table.