English (Food Industries; Breadmaking)
Scottish batch bread [correct]
CONT: In parts of Ireland and in Scotland, a preference for "crumby" bread, typified by a minimum of crust surface, still exists. This effect is achieved by placing the prepared dough pieces in a cool oven, thus reducing proofing time since maximum expansion takes place within the oven during baking Scottish batch bread is one example of a crumby type of bread.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Boulangerie)
pain de fournée écossais [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans certaines parties de l'Irlande et en Ecosse, il subsiste une préférence pour le pain de mie, caractérisé par un minimum de surface croûtée. On obtient ce résultat en plaçant les pâtons préparés dans un four frais, ce qui permet de réduire la durée de l'apprêt, étant donné que l'expansion maximale a lieu au four pendant la cuisson. Le pain de "fournée" écossais est un exemple du type de pain de mie.