English (Properties of Paper)
cockle [correct, standardized]
DEF: Local deformation of a sheet of paper due to unequal shrinkage giving it a slightly crumpled appearance. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: cockle: term standardized by ISO.
French (Propriétés des papiers)
crispage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Déformation locale d'une feuille de papier, due à un retrait irrégulier donnant un aspect légèrement crispé. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: crispage : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.