English (General Vocabulary)
rattle [correct]
DEF: The crackling noise made by shaking, crumpling, or snapping a sheet of paper. It is used as a casual indication of its stiffness.
French (Vocabulaire général)
son du papier [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Sonnant : Se dit d'un papier qui émet un son relativement intense quand on le manie.