English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Plate Tectonics)
alpine orogeny [correct]
DEF: An orogenic phase in the Late Mesozoic (Eoalpine) and the current Cenozoic that has formed the mountain ranges of the Alpide belt.
CONT: The Alpine orogeny produced intense metamorphism of preexisting rocks, crumpling of rock strata, and uplift accompanied by both normal and thrust faulting. It was responsible for the elevation of the present Alps, from which the name derives, and for the uplifting of plateaus in the Balkan Peninsula and in Corsica and Sardinia.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Tectonique des plaques)
orogenèse alpine [correct, feminine noun]