English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
bicycle crunch [correct]; elbow-to-knee oblique crunch; cross-body crunch
DEF: A bodybuilding exercise performed by completing the following movements : lie on your back, bend your knees and keep your feet flat on the floor. Place your hands loosely behind your head. Curl up using the standard crunch movement and bring your right elbow and shoulder across your body while raising your left knee to bring it toward your left shoulder at the same time. Reach with your elbow and try to touch your knee. Repeat with your other arm and leg.
OBS: This exercise mainly targets the straight and oblique abdominal muscles.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
pédalage coude-genou [correct, masculine noun]; cycliste [correct, masculine noun]; obliques au sol, alternés [masculine noun, plural]; bicyclette [feminine noun]
DEF: Exercice de musculation qui s'exécute en effectuant les mouvements suivants : couchez-vous sur le dos, pliez vos genoux et gardez vos pieds bien à plat sur le sol. Placez vos mains derrière votre tête sans la soutenir. Effectuez une flexion de l'abdomen (comme dans un demi-redressement assis normal) mais en amenant votre bras droit (coude et épaule) et votre genou gauche l'un vers l'autre de manière à les faire se toucher. Répétez avec le bras et le genou opposés.
OBS: Cet exercice sollicite principalement les abdominaux obliques et droits.
OBS: Le terme «obliques au sol, alternés» est un cas où l'exercice est désigné par le nom des muscles qu'il sollicite, dans ce cas-ci les abdominaux obliques.