English (Banking; Loans; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
credit squeeze [correct]; credit crunch [correct]; credit restriction [correct]; tightening of credit [correct]; credit tightening [correct]
DEF: The placing of a limit by the government on the amount of credit that banks can give to their customers as part of a policy to reduce total demand in the economy through control of the money supply.
OBS: credit squeeze; credit crunch; credit restriction; tightening of credit; credit tightening : not to be confused with "credit control. "
French (Banque; Prêts et emprunts; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
resserrement du crédit [correct, masculine noun]; encadrement de crédit [correct, masculine noun]; durcissement du crédit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des mesures contraignantes imposées par la banque centrale d'un pays à l'ensemble des autres établissements financiers (particulièrement les banques) pour limiter la progression des crédits qu'ils accordent et l'expansion de la masse monétaire.
OBS: resserrement du crédit; encadrement de crédit; durcissement du crédit : ne pas confondre avec «contrôle du crédit».
OBS: durcissement du crédit : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 5 juin 2014.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Préstamos; Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
contracción del crédito [correct, feminine noun]; restricción crediticia [correct, feminine noun]; restricción del crédito [correct, feminine noun]; estrechamiento del crédito [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Restricción del gobierno sobre la expansión del crédito bancario y el de las casas de financiamiento, como parte de una política para reducir el crecimiento de la demanda agregada.
OBS: contracción del crédito; restricción crediticia: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recomienda la expresión "contracción del crédito" como una alternativa en español a "credit crunch" e incluso preferible al término "restricción crediticia" ya que el sustantivo "contracción" implica necesariamente una reducción mientras que la voz "restricción" es más ambigua, pues podría apuntar a una limitación voluntaria del crédito.
OBS: contracción del crédito; restricción crediticia; restricción del crédito; estrechamiento del crédito: no confundir con "control del crédito".