English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
Big Crunch [correct]; big crunch [correct]
CONT: The Big Crunch is one of the scenarios predicted by scientists in which the Universe may end. Just like many others, it is based on Einstein's theory of general relativity. That is, if the Big Bang describes how the Universe most possibly began, the Big Crunch describes how it will end as a consequence of that beginning.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
Big Crunch [correct, masculine noun]; effondrement terminal [correct, masculine noun]