English (Silk (Textiles))
scroop [correct]
DEF: The sound of rustle or crunch which is characteristic of silk.
OBS: Scrop is a natural property of silk, but may be induced in other fabrics to a degree by various treatments.
French (Soieries)
craquant [correct, masculine noun]; cri [correct, masculine noun]; maniement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sorte de frémissement que fait entendre la soie quand on la presse entre les doigts et qui rappelle le bruit de la neige pressée entre les mains.
OBS: Propriété naturelle de la soie que l'on peut introduire jusqu'à un certain degré dans d'autres tissus par des procédés variés.