English (Food Industries; Breadmaking)
Italian breadstick [correct]; bread stick [correct]; breadstick [correct]; grissini [correct, plural]
DEF: Italian "finger rolls" or stick bread, 15-45 cm (6-18 inches) long, and normally crisp and dry.
OBS: Usually used in the plural.
OBS: Italians serve these crunchy breadsticks before Italian meals, to keep their guests occupied without filling them up too much.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Boulangerie)
gressin [correct, masculine noun]; grissini [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Bâtonnet sec et croustillant, de la grosseur d'un crayon fait d'une pâte à pain additionnée d'huile. D'origine italienne, plus particulièrement turinois, les gressins (grissini) servent d'amuse-gueule (enroulés dans une tranche de jambon) et remplacent le pain.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Panificación)
grisín [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pan de mesa en forma de varilla, muy quebradizo.