English (Paleontology)
Spiriferidae [correct]
OBS: [Brachiopods of the] family spiriferidae [are] biconvex; slightly to markedly transverse; [the] cardinal extremities [are] rounded in some, making [the] hinge line somewhat less than [the] maximum width, more typically angular, with [a] hinge line equal to [the] maximum width, [the] hinge [is] commonly denticulate; lateral plications [are] few to numerous, rarely simple, more commonly bifurcating, in some becoming fasciculate; [the] fold and sulcus [are] commonly distinct, plicate; [the] pedicle valve interior generally [has] dental plates. [lack a] median septum; [the] delthyrial plate [is] weakly developed or lacking; [the] brachial valve interior rarely [has] crural plates; [the] shell substance [is] impunctate. "L. Carb.-Perm. ".
French (Paléontologie)
Spiriferidae [correct]
OBS: [Les Brachiopodes de la] famille des spiriferidae [ont des] spiralia à tours nombreux, dirigées latéralement; [un] jugum simple, complet ou non.