English (Paleontology)
hinge plate [correct]
OBS: [The] hinge plate [is] a plate simple or divided typically nearly parallel to the plane between the valves of a brachiopod, lying along the hinge line in the interior of the brachial valve and bearing its dental sockets and joined to crural bases.
French (Paléontologie)
plaque de la charnière [correct]
OBS: [Une] plaque de la charnière [est une de plusieurs] Diverses plaques formées par le test [d'un Brachiopode], subhorizontales, se trouvant à l'extrémité postérieure de la valve dorsale (...)