English (General Medicine)
closed wound [correct]
CONT: In a closed wound, the skin’s surface is not broken; therefore, tissue damage and any bleeding occur below the surface. The simplest closed wound is a bruise.
OBS: Contusions, hematomas and crush injuries are examples of closed wounds.
French (Médecine générale)
plaie fermée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au cours d'une chute ou d'un accident de roulage, on rencontre souvent des plaies fermées à la suite d'un coup. Pour comprendre à quel point les lésions internes invisibles peuvent être importantes, il faut estimer la force du choc.