English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
permanent finish [correct]
DEF: [Refers to] various finishing treatments, chemical and/or mechanical, applied to fabric so that it will retain certain properties.
OBS: [Properties] such as glaze of chintz, crispness of organdie, smoothness of cotton table damas, and crease, crush, and shrinkage resistance of many apparel fabrics during the normal period of wear and laundering
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
apprêt permanent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Se dit des différents traitements de finissage chimique et/ou mécaniques appliqués aux étoffes afin de leur conférer certaines propriétés.
OBS: [Propriétés] telles que le glacé du chintz, l'effet crêpe de l'organdi, la douceur du damassé en coton pour linge de table, l'auto-défroissabilité, la résistance à l'écrasement et au retrait de plusieurs tissus pour l'habillement, durant la période normale d'utilisation et de lavage.