English (Restaurant Equipment)
bottle crusher [correct]
DEF: Motor driven device with rollers or reciprocating plate(s) to crush bottles, plastic containers and cans. The unit is mounted on a stand with a waste receptacle beneath to receive crushed and broken articles. The loading chute is provided with a springloaded or gravity-hinged door.
French (Équipement (Restaurants))
broyeur de bouteilles [masculine noun]
CONT: Les broyeurs de bouteilles et boîtes de conserve sont indispensables pour les cuisines achalandées et pour les bars. Moyen sûr et économique de réduire le volume des rebuts.