English (Electrotyping and Stereotype Printing)
foundry proof [correct]
DEF: A final page proof made only if duplicate plates are to be made from the type pages.
OBS: This type of proof shows the page locked up and ready for the foundry that will make the duplicate plates. A foundry proof has heavy black borders around it which are put there so that the hydraulic presses in the foundry will not crush the type at the ends of the lines.
French (Stéréotypie et galvanotypie)
épreuve avant la stéréotypie [correct, feminine noun]