English (Aircraft Airframe)
keel beam [correct]; keel-beam [correct]; central keel member [correct]; keelson beam [correct]; keel [correct]; keelson [correct]; fuselage keelson structure; ventral strake
DEF: An internal or external framework along the underside of the hull of a rigid airship, forming an integral part of the structure as a means of distributing the effect of concentrated loads along the hull.
CONT: A lightweight energy-absorbing keel-beam concept was developed and retrofitted in a general aviation type aircraft to improve crashworthiness performance. The energy-absorbing beam consisted of a foam-filled cellular structure with glass fiber and hybrid glass/kevlar cell walls. Design, analysis, fabrication and testing of the keel beams prior to installation and subsequent full-scale crash testing of the aircraft are described. Factors such as material and fabrication constraints, damage tolerance, crush stress/strain response, seat-rail loading, and post crush integrity, which influenced the course of the design process are also presented.
CONT: [The section "Main Frame" of an aircraft] includes frames, bulkheads, formers, longerons, stringers, keel, frames around openings, tec.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
quille [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; poutre de quille [correct, feminine noun]; poutre principale [correct, feminine noun]; poutre centrale [correct, feminine noun]; poutre ventrale [correct, feminine noun]; poutre longitudinale [correct, feminine noun]; contre-quille [feminine noun]
DEF: Élément longitudinal de la structure de certains avions, situé dans la partie inférieure centrale du fuselage et dont le rôle est de raidir la coque.
CONT: [La section «structure courante»] comprend les couples courants, cloisons, cadres, longerons, lisses, poutre principale, encadrement des ouvertures, etc.
OBS: quille : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance et Opérations aériennes.