English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
angiotribe [correct]; vasotribe [correct]
DEF: An exceedingly strong forceps in which pressure is applied by means of a screw; the instrument is used to crush tissue containing an artery in order to control hemorrhage from the vessel.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
angiotribe [correct, masculine noun]; vasotribe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument servant à écraser les vaisseaux pour obtenir l'hémostase. Il s'agit d'une forte pince, la pression étant exercée par l'intermédiaire d'une vis ou d'un système de leviers.