English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
intimate blend [correct]
DEF: A technique of mixing two or more dissimilar fibers in a very uniform mixture.
CONT: Other new developments at Woolmark are wool denim in an intimate blend of 60-percent wool/40-percent cotton, steel/wool in fabrics that mold, crush and wrinkle, and air-wool.
French (Filature (Textiles))
mélange intime [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Technique de] mélange de fibres mêlées au moment de la filature et indissociables.
CONT: Mélange intime de 50% coton et 50% polyester pour une union alliant le confort du coton tissu éponge la facilité d’entretien ( repassage facile ).