English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Air Safety)
crashworthiness [correct, officially approved]; crash resistance [correct, officially approved]; impact resistance [correct, standardized]; crush resistance [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The design and optimization of air vehicle structures to improve damage response and structural integrity, thereby enhancing their safety and survivability, under crash conditions ...
CONT: The establishment of compliance recommendations essentially must respond to several elements: - safety - crashworthiness - ground hazard - personnel hazard ...
OBS: crashworthiness; crash resistance; crush resistance : terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
OBS: impact resistance: term standardized by ISO.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Sécurité (Transport aérien))
résistance à l'impact [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; résistance à l'écrasement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; résistance aux chocs [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Qualité d'un aéronef conçu en vue de protéger ses passagers contre les conséquences d'un écrasement au sol.
OBS: résistance à l'impact; résistance à l'écrasement : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: résistance aux chocs : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento; Seguridad (Transporte aéreo))
resistencia a la rotura [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: En aterrizajes violentos.
OBS: resistencia a la rotura : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).