English (Animal Feed (Agric.); Poultry Production)
poultry feed [correct]
CONT: Oats vary considerably in feeding value, due to difference in hull. They can be fed whole as part of a scratch feed, or in mashes in the crushed, rolled, or finely ground form. If light, sift out the hulls; poor quality oats frequently have so much hull as to be of little use for poultry feed.
OBS: poultry feed: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.); Élevage des volailles)
aliment pour volailles [masculine noun]; provende pour la volaille [feminine noun]
OBS: provende : Nourriture donnée aux bestiaux, chevaux ou animaux de basse-cour.
OBS: aliment pour volailles : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.