English (Botany; Plant and Crop Production)
henna [correct]
DEF: A glabrous much branched shrub or quite a small tree with greyish brown bark. Leaves are opposite, subsessile, elliptic or broadly lanceolate, entire, acute or obtuse, 2-3 cm long and 1-2 cm wide. Flowers are numerous, small, white or rose coloured, fragrant.
CONT: Henna is a plant known as Lawsonia inermis, which grows to be 4-8 feet high. Its leaves are dried and then crushed to make a henna powder that has natural dying properties called tannins.
French (Botanique; Cultures (Agriculture))
henné [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Henné, Lawsonia inermis est un arbrisseau de la famille des Lythrarées. Il pousse généralement dans les oasis sahariennes. Il n'atteint presque jamais la taille de 1 mètre mais il peut devenir arborescent. Son bois est blanc; il porte des fleurs blanches à quatre pétales disposées en bouquets et parfumées. On en tire en Orient des essences et des huiles odorantes, mais c'est surtout pour ses feuilles que l'on fait un grand commerce car on en tire un pigment naturel qui a de nombreuses vertus.