English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
hard lump [correct]
DEF: Paper defect appearing as a white, dense spot in the sheet which becomes crushed if the sheet is calendered.
CONT: Hard lumps ... are usually caused by bits of dried pulp or broke which have not been completely dispersed before sheet formation.
French (Fabrication du papier)
pâton dur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petite agglomération de pâte séchée ou de cassés de fabrication non complètement désagrégés, apparaissant dans la feuille sous la forme de pâtons blancs durs.