English (Materials Engineering; Quarries)
aggregate resources [correct, plural]
DEF: Any combination of sand, gravel, or crushed stone in a natural or processed state.
OBS: Aggregates are used in the construction of highways, dams and airports, as well as residential, industrial and institutional buildings.
PHR: Mineral aggregate resources.
French (Génie des matériaux; Carrières)
ressources en granulats [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Matériaux pondéreux et bon marché, les ressources en granulats sont d'une manière générale largement répandues dans les couches superficielles de l'écorce terrestre et sont par conséquent exploitées à partir de multiples points d'extraction pour répondre le plus souvent à des besoins essentiellement locaux.