English (Prepared Dishes (Cooking); Restaurant Menus)
hummus [correct]; hoummos
DEF: A Middle Eastern chickpea purée made from cooked crushed chickpeas flavoured with tahini(pounded sesame seeds), oil, garlic and lemon juice.
French (Plats cuisinés; Menus (Restauration))
hoummos [correct, masculine noun]; hummus [correct, masculine noun]; houmous [correct, masculine noun]; hommos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Purée de pois chiches, combinée à du tahini (beurre de sésame), de l'ail, du jus de citron et de l'huile d'olive.
Spanish (Platos preparados (Cocina); Menú (Restaurantes))
hummus [correct, masculine noun]