English (Concrete Preparation and Mixing)
flat particle [correct]
CONT: It [crushed stone] should be roughly cubical in shape for use in concrete but frequently contains flat or needle-shape particles that may be a source of weakness in the concrete.
French (Fabrication du béton)
élément en plaquette [correct, masculine noun]; plaquette [feminine noun]
CONT: Éviter les sables comportant trop d'éléments en plaquettes ou en aiguilles.