English (Sentencing)
peine forte et dure [correct, noun]
CONT: ... until the late eighteenth century, an accused who refused to plead, either guilty or not guilty, was tortured by "peine forte et dure. "Peine forte et dure was a punishment where the accused would have progressively heavier stones placed on their chest until they pled, or were crushed to death.
French (Peines)
peine forte et dure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Mais cette injonction fut interprétée en pratique comme «peine forte et dure» : l'accusé périssait alors écrasé sous des poids (avec l'avantage de mourir sans avoir été formellement condamné pour félonie, protégeant ainsi sa famille de la confiscation de leurs biens réels).