English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.); Winemaking)
pressing aid [correct]; press aid [correct]
CONT: In most press configurations, adding several percent of a press aid to the crushed fruit can increase yield. Press aids consist of clean rice hulls or cellulose fibre that provide drain channels for the expressed juice.
OBS: For fruit juice extraction.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation); Industrie vinicole)
adjuvant de pressage [correct, masculine noun]; auxiliaire de pressage [correct, masculine noun]; adjuvant de pressurage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les adjuvants ou auxiliaires de pressage sont ajoutés aux fruits ou légumes afin de favoriser l'extraction du jus et par le fait même augmenter leur rendement.
OBS: Le pressurage ou pressage est une opération mécanique consistant à presser le raisin ou tout autre fruit afin d'en extraire le jus.