English (Anthropology)
saltman [correct]; salt man [correct]
CONT: While bulldozing salt from the Chehrabad Salt Mine, Iranian miners recently uncovered the sixth "salt man" to be found in the last fifteen years. These "salt men" are in fact ancient corpses killed or crushed in the cave and mummified by the extreme conditions. Hair, flesh and bone are all preserved by the dry salinity of the cave, and even internal organs such as stomachs and colons have been found intact.
French (Anthropologie)
homme de sel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On connaît sous le nom d'hommes de sel un ensemble de six corps humains datant de l'Antiquité tardive et préservés par momification naturelle dans la mine de sel de Chehrâbâd [...] (Iran). Il s'agit de quatre hommes adultes, un adolescent et une femme. Le premier de ces hommes de sel a été découvert en 1993. [...] Les études archéologiques incluant une datation au carbone 14 de différents échantillons d'ossements et de textiles ont permis d'évaluer l'âge de l'homme de sel à 1700 ans.