English (Waste Management)
gypsum sludge [correct]
CONT: Work has been completed on flood-leaching characteristics of various mixtures of crushed rock from heap-leached uranium waste piles and iron hydroxide gypsum sludge.
OBS: The term "sludge" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (sludges), particularly when speaking of different types of sludge.
French (Gestion des déchets)
boues de gypse [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Les travaux sur les caractéristiques de la lixiviation par inondation de divers mélanges de roche broyée provenant de résidus d'uranium lixiviés en tas et de boues de gypse et d'hydroxyde de fer ont été parachevés.