English (Sports Facilities and Venues; Volleyball)
beach volleyball court [correct]; volleyball sand court [correct]; sand volleyball court [correct]; sand court
CONT: The easiest way to lay out a sand volleyball court is on the beach, but not everyone has this luxury. ... Beach volleyball is an Olympic sport, and sand courts meet Olympic specifications for dimension, depth and net height. The court should be 59 feet, or 18 m, long. It should be 29 1/2 feet, or 9 m, wide, which is half the distance of its length.
CONT: The recommended sand requirements for beach volleyball court installations must have the following properties : be naturally weathered; be sub angular/rounded; not be acquired from a crushed rock source.
French (Installations et sites (Sports); Volleyball)
terrain de volleyball de plage [correct, masculine noun]; terrain de volley-ball en sable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Terrains de volleyball de plage. Les exigences de base nécessaires à la construction d’un terrain sont : Dimensions du terrain : 8 mètres X 16 mètres (9 mètres X 18 mètres si la majorité des parties sont jouées par des équipes de plus de 4 joueurs). Dimensions de la surface de jeu : au moins 14 mètres x 24 mètres (18 m x 26 m pour [les] compétitions officielles). [...] Un filet et un système de lignes [sont nécessaires] pour délimiter le terrain (ajustable pour les différentes dimensions du terrain).
Spanish (Instalaciones y sedes deportivas; Vóleibol)
cancha de arena [correct, feminine noun]; cancha de voleibol de playa [correct, feminine noun]