English (Chemical Engineering; Freezing and Refrigerating)
freezing mixture [correct]; chemical freezing compound
DEF: A salt mixture added to crushed ice to lower its melting point.
French (Génie chimique; Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération)
mélange congélateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mélange de sels que l'on ajoute à la glace broyée pour en abaisser le point de fusion.