English (Aquaculture; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
oyster cultch [correct]; oyster culch [correct]
CONT: Oyster culch, which is crushed oyster shell, will provide flat surfaces on which juvenile oysters can attach and grow.
CONT: One potential risk of using oyster cultch from the Gulf of Mexico for replanting and restoring beds and reefs on the Atlantic Coast is the protozoan oyster pathogen Perkinsus marinus, which causes dermo disease in the Eastern oyster Crassostrea virginica (Gmelin, 1791).
French (Aquaculture; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
collecteur de naissains d'huîtres [correct, masculine noun]