English (Man-Made Construction Materials; Sanding and Polishing of Metals; Wood Finishing)
coated abrasive [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An abrasive product having the abrasive particles attached to a backing material with glue or a synthetic resin.
CONT: Abrasives are used as bonded abrasives, as coated abrasives, or in the loose form. ... Coated abrasives are fixed on paper, cloth, fiber, or composite backings, generally with organic binders. They are used as belts, discs, and sheets for power-tool or hand use.
OBS: The principal abrasives used for this purpose are crushed quartz, garnet, aluminum oxide, and silicon carbide.
OBS: coated abrasive: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Matériaux de construction artificiels; Sablage et ponçage des métaux; Finition du bois)
abrasif appliqué [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les abrasifs appliqués sont des matériaux composites constitués par un support sur lequel deux couches successives de liants (adhésifs) à base de gélatine animale et/ou de résines synthétiques [...] maintiennent en place puis ancrent fortement une couche de grains d'abrasif déposés par poudrage [...]. Les principaux supports [...] sont les papiers traités, les toiles de coton apprêtées, les fibres vulcanisées et les combinaisons de ceux-ci.
OBS: abrasif appliqué : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).