English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Bast Fibres (Textiles))
breaking [correct]
CONT: The fibre separation processes of bast fibre consist of breaking, scutching and heckling operations. With mechanical separation, in a process called breaking, the woody core is crushed and breaks into short pieces(called hurds) and some of it is separated from the bast fibre. Breaking may be done manually with a wooden hammer or by passing the stalks between fluted rollers.
French (Filature (Textiles); Fibres textiles libériennes)
broyage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'acquisition de la filasse se divise traditionnellement en cinq temps : l'égrenage, le rouissage, le broyage, le teillage et le peignage. [...] Le broyage sert à casser l'écorce des tiges, le teillage à débarrasser les fibres des anas et le peignage à ordonner les fibres et à en amincir les faisceaux.