English (Pools)
channelled filter [correct]; channeled filter [correct]
OBS: ... channeling is a problem specific to pool sand filters. When the sand(or crushed glass) media captures enough material that changes its physical properties, [the] sand's ability to screen particles out of water is reduced. It creates uneven pressure spots where water is trying to force its way through the media. Eventually, these uneven pressure spots in the filter can form an opening, called a channel. When the channel opens up enough, unfiltered water can flow through it and bypass the majority of the sand.... Cloudy pool water is almost inevitable at that point.
French (Piscines)
filtre à sable canalisé [masculine noun]; filtre canalisé [masculine noun]