English (Masonry Practice)
slag sand [correct]
DEF: Sand used in mortar, concrete, etc., after being crushed to a very fine aggregate and graded.
French (Maçonnerie)
sable de laitier [correct, masculine noun]; sable-laitier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Sable] obtenu au sortir des hauts fourneaux par l'arrosage des matières en fusion[;] constitue en général un bon sable de construction.