English (Construction Materials; Geology)
crushed stone [correct, standardized]; crushed rock [correct]; broken stone [correct]
DEF: The product resulting from the artificial crushing of rocks, boulders or large cobblestones, substantially all faces of which have resulted from the crushing operation.
OBS: crushed stone : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Matériaux de construction; Géologie)
pierre concassée [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Produit résultant du concassage artificiel des roches, des gros cailloux ou des galets et dans lequel presque la totalité des faces résulte de la fragmentation.
OBS: pierre concassée : terme uniformisé par le CN.
OBS: pierre concassée : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Materiales de construcción; Geología)
roca triturada [correct, feminine noun]; piedra triturada [correct, feminine noun]; chancado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Producto resultante de la trituración artificial de rocas, sanas o erosionadas, o de grandes bloques, en el cual todas las caras han resultado de la operación de triturado.