English (Chains and Cables (Mechanical Components); Construction)
independent wire-rope core [correct]; IWRC [correct]; independent wire rope core; IWRC [correct]; IWRC; independent wire-rope center [correct]; independent wire rope centre
DEF: ... a small 6 x 7 wire rope with a wire strand core ... used to provide greater resistance to crushing and distortion of the wire rope.
DEF: A type of construction of steel drilling lines or wire rope that provides a separate wire rope that serves as a core for the drilling line and prevents it from being crushed.
French (Câbles et chaînes (Composants mécaniques); Construction)
âme en acier indépendante [correct, feminine noun]; âme métallique câblée [feminine noun]; âme en câble métallique [feminine noun]; âme centrale en acier [feminine noun]; âme indépendante de câble métallique [feminine noun]; AICM [feminine noun]; AICM