English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
crushed core [correct]; collapsed core [correct]
DEF: A core within a roll of paper which has collapsed radially or the end is crushed axially from excessive thrust loads. Damage is due to hard impact received during handling, transit, or excessive squeeze in lift clamps.
French (Fabrication du papier)
mandrin écrasé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mandrin endommagé par un impact lors du transport ou par une tension trop forte lors du bobinage de la feuille.