English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
moiré finish [correct]; moire finish [correct]
CONT: Moire and Moire taffeta. Means watered. Obtained by passing through engraving rollers producing crushed "watermark" patterns that reflect light differently. Used most often on ribbed fabrics made with cotton acetate rayon silk and some manufactured fabrics. Moire taffeta is taffeta with a moire finish that has been heat set.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
apprêt moire [masculine noun]; apprêt de la moire [masculine noun]; fini moiré [correct, masculine noun]