English (Environmental Law; Federal Laws and Legal Documents)
borrow site [correct]
DEF: A site from which earth material is extracted in order to obtain topsoil, sand, gravel, rock, crushed stone, building stone, or other mineral aggregate for use elsewhere.
French (Droit environnemental; Lois et documents juridiques fédéraux)
site d'emprunt [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Site duquel des matières de la terre sont extraites en vue d'obtenir de la terre végétale, du sable, du gravier, des roches, de la pierre concassée, des pierres à bâtir ou tout autre agrégat minéral à utiliser ailleurs qu'au site.