English (Freezing and Refrigerating; Food Industries; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
icing [correct]; contact icing [correct]
DEF: A process in which finely crushed ice is placed into contact directly with the product in its unpacked or packed state.
French (Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération; Industrie de l'alimentation; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
glaçage [correct, masculine noun]; glaçage direct [correct, masculine noun]; mise en glace [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de glacer.
OBS: Procédé consistant à placer de la glace finement broyée au contact direct du produit ou de l'emballage qui le renferme.
OBS: Des denrées.