English (Food Industries)
dry liming [correct]
DEF: In the past, many factories have added the lime "dry", to the juice. In such cases the calcined limestone is crushed into small pieces, which are slaked by the juice being defecated, while moved through it by a drag or other mechanical device.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
chaulage roche