English (Mineralogy; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
crude gypsum [correct]
CONT: To obtain an increase of one French degree, 16. 8 mg sodium bicarbonate and 13. 6 mg calcium sulphate must be used. The latter may consist of finely crushed crude gypsum brought into contact with water to prepare a saturated solution...
French (Minéralogie; Traitement des eaux)
pierre à plâtre crue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour enrichir de 1 degré français il faut employer 16.8 mg de bicarbonate de sodium et 13.6 mg de sulfate de calcium. Pour ce dernier on peut utiliser de la pierre à plâtre cure, finement broyée, que l'on met en contact avec de l'eau afin de préparer une solution saturée [...]