English (Gold and Silver Mining; Geological Prospecting)
gold panning [correct]
OBS: panning : Washing earth or crushed rock in a pan, by agitation with water, to obtain the particles of greatest specific gravity which it contains(chiefly practiced for gold, but also for quicksilver, diamonds and other gems).
French (Mines d'or et d'argent; Prospection géologique)
lavage de l'or à la batée [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: batée : Auge circulaire [dans laquelle l'agitation de] l'eau permet de faire apparaître et de concentrer les minéraux denses, comme les paillettes d'or. Par extension : Opération élémentaire faite avec cet instrument.