English (Nuclear Waste Materials)
non-corrosive container [correct]; corrosion-resistant container [correct]
CONT: The Canadian nuclear waste disposal concept involves packaging the used fuel within multiple protective barriers then burying it deep within the granitic rock of the Canadian Shield. The barriers include the fuel itself, sealed inside non-corrosive containers; a clay-rich buffer used to enclose the containers; burial inside vaults up to 1, 000 metres below the surface; a mixture of clay and crushed rock used to backfill the vaults; and finally the Canadian Shield granite rock and the glacial overburden.
CONT: The used fuel (itself in water-resistant ceramic fuel pellets, sealed inside zirconium-alloy tubes) would be encased within corrosion-resistant titanium containers. The containers would be surrounded by seals made of swelling clay.
French (Déchets nucléaires)
conteneur résistant à la corrosion [correct, masculine noun]; conteneur anticorrosion [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Le concept canadien prévoit la mise en place du combustible irradié dans des conteneurs spécialement étudiés formant des barrières de protection multiples, puis l'enfouissement des conteneurs en profondeur dans la roche granitique du bouclier canadien. Les barrières sont le combustible proprement dit, scellé dans des conteneurs résistant à la corrosion; un tampon riche en argile utilisé pour entourer les conteneurs; des enceintes se trouvant à mille mètres sous la surface et dans lesquelles les conteneurs sont placés; un mélange d'argile et de roches broyées utilisé pour remblayer les enceintes; et, finalement la roche granitique du bouclier canadien et les morts-terrains d'origine glaciaire.
Spanish (Desechos nucleares)
contenedor resistente a la corrosión [correct, masculine noun]; contenedor incorrosivo [masculine noun]