English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
wedge mark [correct]
DEF: Defect on the edge of a roll where the web is crushed and often cracked in a localized area, due to wedges being used to separate adjacently wound rolls that were subject to interweaving.
French (Fabrication du papier)
marque de coin [proposal, feminine noun]