English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
bullet [correct]
DEF: The device loaded into a perforating gun to penetrate into casing and cement and some distance into the formation when the gun is fired.
OBS: bullet perforating : An early perforating method that used a hardened steel bullet or projectile, propelled by an explosive charge, to create a perforation tunnel. This method creates a low-permeability crushed zone and leaves the bullet and associated debris jammed at the end of the tunnel. Jet perforating is now the preferred method.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
balle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Projectile dont on charge les perforateurs à balles destinés à passer à travers le tubage, le ciment et à pénétrer assez loin dans la formation.