English (Winemaking)
tumultuous fermentation [correct]
CONT: The red grapes, following the classic Bordeaux method, are de-stemmed and crushed and go through the first tumultuous fermentation and then the slower malolactic fermentation in stainless steel tanks.
French (Industrie vinicole)
fermentation tumultueuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le moût est mis en grands tonneaux où la fermentation tumultueuse s'établit et où le vin se débarrasse de ses fers sous forme d'écume ou de dépôt.