English (Mining Equipment and Tools; Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces))
jaw crusher [correct]
DEF: A machine for crushing stone, ore, etc. It consists of a rectangular frame with a fixed jaw plate at one end and a lever carrying the moving jaw arranged to swing internally with a crushing movement in opposition to the fixed jaw. Rating is by the size of the feed opening, e. g. 36 in. by 24 in., and not according to tons per hour as this varies with the type of material to be crushed.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Combustion et combustibles (Foyers))
concasseur à mâchoires [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les concasseurs à mâchoires, à simple ou à double effet, sont très robustes. Travaillant à la manière d'un casse-noix, ils présentent des mâchoires de formes et de surfaces différentes (plateaux lisses, cannelés ou même dentés), suivant les matériaux traités. L'ouverture d'entrée est rectangulaire, et l'appareil ne peut admettre que des blocs dont la plus grande dimension est nettement inférieure à la plus petite dimension de la section d'entrée.