English (Concrete Preparation and Mixing)
needle-shaped particle [correct]; elongated particle
CONT: it [crushed stone] should be roughly cubical in shape for use in concrete but frequently contains flat or needle-shaped particle that may be a source of weakness in the concrete.
French (Fabrication du béton)
élément en aiguille [correct, masculine noun]; aiguille [feminine noun]
CONT: éviter les sables comportant trop d'éléments en plaquettes ou en aiguilles.