English (Hand Tools)
ballast fork [correct]
DEF: A tool similar to a spading fork, but with a wider spread of more and longer tines, designed for handling crushed stone and for cleaning crushed stone ballast of dirt accumulated while in use in the track.
OBS: Term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Outillage à main)
fourche à ballast [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Outil de cantonnier de la voie qui est une sorte de pelle à claire-voie permettant de laisser tomber et d'évacuer terre, sable, scories, etc., qui souillent le ballast.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par CP Rail.