English (Mining Equipment and Tools; Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
Blake jaw crusher [correct]; Blake crusher [correct]; Blake-type jaw crusher [correct, standardized]; Blake breaker [correct]
DEF: The original crusher of jaw type. A crusher with one fixed jaw plate and one pivoted at the top so as to give the greatest movement on the smallest lump. Motion is imparted to the lower end of the crushing jaw by toggle joint operated by eccentric. This machine, or some modification of it, is used for reducing run-of-mine ore to a size small enough to be taken by the next crusher in the series during the first stage of crushing.
OBS: Minor modifications of the Blake jaw crusher result in crushers identified as "Blake-type jaw crushers". A "Blake swing jaw crusher" and a "swing jaw crusher(Blake type) "are, strictly speaking, specific kinds of Blake jaw crusher. "Double toggle jaw crusher" describes this type of crusher.
OBS: Blake-type jaw crusher : term standardized by American National Standards Institute.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
concasseur Blake [correct, masculine noun]; concasseur à mâchoires Blake [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type de concasseur à mâchoires à double effet.