English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Quarrying Tools and Machinery)
edge-runner mill [correct]; edge runner mill [correct]; edge mill [correct]; edge runner; Chilean mill
DEF: A fixed or revolving pan with mullers and with a solid or perforated bottom.
DEF: [A] mill in which the stones run on their edges.
CONT: Chalk boulders were crushed into small pieces in a jaw crusher and then carried by a bucket elevator into the edge-runner mill where the grinding was done in water by two large granite stones with cast iron tyes.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Outillage et machinerie (Carrières))
broyeur à meules verticales [correct, masculine noun]; broyeur chilien [masculine noun]; moulin chilien [masculine noun]
DEF: Broyeur comportant une cuve fixe ou tournante, des meules et une piste pleine ou perforée.
CONT: Broyeurs à meules verticales se déplaçant sur une piste, par exemple moulins à nitrate.