English (Viticulture; Winemaking)
crusher [standardized]; grape crusher; grape mill; fulling board
DEF: An apparatus including a crushing device which bursts the grapes, thus enabling easier extraction of the juice contained in the pulp.
OBS: crusher : term standardized by ISO.
French (Viticulture; Industrie vinicole)
fouloir [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; fouloir à vendanges [correct, masculine noun]; fouloir à raisins [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil comportant un dispositif éclatant les baies de raisin pour permettre une extraction plus facile des jus contenus dans la pulpe.
OBS: fouloir : terme normalisé par l'ISO.