English (Quarrying Tools and Machinery)
single-roll crusher [correct]; single roll crusher [correct]
DEF: A crusher in which size reduction is effected by causing the material to pass between a rotating roller, generally toothed, and a fixed or oscillating plate.
CONT: The single roll crusher consists of a revolving toothed roll and stationary breaker plate supported within a heavy steel frame. Crushing is performed by shearing and compressing material between the roll surface and breaker plate.
French (Outillage et machinerie (Carrières))
concasseur à cylindre unique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Concasseur dans lequel la comminution de la matière est provoquée par le passage de cette dernière entre un cylindre rotatif, généralement denté, et une plaque fixe ou oscillante.