English (Small Arms)
Lead Units of Pressure [correct]
OBS: Term indicating that a pressure value was determined by means of a crusher gauge and lead crusher cylinders, e. g. 18, 000 psi L. U. P. See also "crusher gauge".
French (Armes légères)
Lead Units of Pressure [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Expression anglaise indiquant qu'une donnée de pression a été mesurée au moyen d'un bloc manométrique et de cylindres dynamométriques de plomb, e.g. 18,000 lb/po2 L.U.P.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.