English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Farm Implements and Gardening Tools)
apple crusher [correct]
CONT: Apple crusher. Very high quality Italian crusher with stainless steel hopper. Equipped with sharp stainless steel cutting blades, aluminum double rollers and fly wheel. Can crush hard fruit and grapes.
CONT: The cider barn, containing an apple crusher and twin-screw apple press which are used each October to produce cider.
OBS: apple crusher : term extracted from the “Glossaire de l'agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Outillage industriel; Outillage agricole et horticole)
broyeur de pommes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le broyeur de pommes [...] Avec nos pommes, nous sommes revenus à Varaignes [...] pour faire le cidre. D'abord, nous avons lavé les pommes avant de les écrasées à l'aide d'un broyeur.
OBS: broyeur de pommes : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.