English (Mining Equipment and Tools; Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
overhead eccentric jaw crusher [correct, see observation]; overhead eccentric crusher [correct, see observation]; single-toggle jaw crusher [correct]; single toggle jaw crusher
DEF: A jaw crusher with one jaw fixed, the other jaw oscillating through an eccentric mounted near its top.
DEF: ... single-toggle machines having the swing jaw mounted directly on the eccentric shaft so that it receives a downward as well as a forward motion. The lower end of the swing jaw is held in position against the toggle by a tension rod.
OBS: toggle: A form of jointed mechanism for the amplification of forces.
OBS: Strictly speaking, the overhead eccentric jaw crusher is a type of single-toggle jaw crusher, so these terms may not be perfectly interchangeable in all contexts.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
concasseur à mâchoires à simple effet [correct, masculine noun]; concasseur à mâchoires à simple bielle [correct, masculine noun]; concasseur à simple effet [correct, masculine noun]; concasseur à mâchoire simple [correct, masculine noun]; concasseur à une mâchoire active [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Concasseur à mâchoires dans lequel le haut de la mâchoire décrit un mouvement excentrique, alors que son pied décrit un mouvement de faible amplitude.
CONT: Dans le concasseur à mâchoires à simple effet [...] (ou à simple bielle), la pièce porte-mâchoire mobile est articulée directement sur l'arbre excentrique qui est placé au-dessus de l'entrée du concasseur. Le déplacement de la partie inférieure de cette pièce est contrôlé par une simple plaque d'articulation [...]