English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Industrial Techniques and Processes)
scalping [correct, noun]
DEF: Removing all sizes smaller than output top size from the crusher input material.
DEF: The removal by screen or grizzly, of undesirable fine material from broken ore, stone, or gravel.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Techniques industrielles)
précriblage [correct, masculine noun]; pré-criblage [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Criblage grossier
CONT: L'unité de concassage primaire permet la réduction, après scalpage et précriblage, du tout-venant 0/1500 à une granulométrie de 0/150 environ.