English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Processing of Mineral Products)
stamp mill [correct]; stamping mill [correct]; crushing mill [correct]
DEF: An apparatus ... in which rock is crushed by descending pestles (stamps), operated by waterpower or steam power.
OBS: Amalgamation is usually combined with crushing when gold or silver is the metal sought, but copper, tin ores, etc., are stamped to prepare them for dressing.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des produits miniers)
bocard [correct, masculine noun]; bocambre [correct, masculine noun]; pilerie [correct, feminine noun]; broyeur à pilon [correct, masculine noun]; moulin à pilon [masculine noun]; moulin à étamper [masculine noun]; pilon américain [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil employé dans les usines métallurgiques pour broyer les minerais [...]
OBS: Le pilon du bocard, soulevé par une came, retombe sur un dé en acier fixé sur la partie inférieure (enclume) de l'auge où il travaille; les particules suffisamment broyées s'évacuent à travers un tamis. [...] Les pilons sont en général installés par batteries de 5 à 10 [...]
Spanish (Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia); Preparación de los productos mineros)
bocarte [masculine noun]