English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Beverages)
rotorvane [standardized]
DEF: [A] process in which the withered leaf is minced thus breaking the cells more effectively and assisting and accelerating the fermentation.
OBS: This process is normally used in association with CTC [crushing, tearing, curling] process or orthodox process.
OBS: rotorvane: term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: Terminology related to the tea industry.
French (Techniques industrielles; Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
procédé rotorvane [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé dans lequel la feuille flétrie est hachée, ce qui brise les cellules plus profondément que par le procédé orthodoxe, favorise et accélère la fermentation.
OBS: Ce procédé est généralement associé au procédé CTC [crushing, tearing, curling / broyer, déchirer, boucler] ou orthodoxe.
OBS: procédé rotorvane: terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: Terminologie relative à l'industrie du thé.