English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
ultrasonic machining [correct]
OBS: The removal of material by abrasive bombardment and crushing in which a flat-ended tool of soft alloy steel is made to vibrate at a frequency of about 20, 000 Hertz and an amplitude of 0. 001-0. 003 inch(0. 0254-0. 0762 mm) while a fine abrasive... is carried between tool and work.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
usinage par ultrason [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: ultrason : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).
OBS: Machine usinant par ultrason : [...] constitué e par un dispositif électromagnétique, qui maintient en vibration rapide, à une fréquence ultrasonique, un porte-outil auquel est fixé cet outil.