English (Biological Sciences)
unit operation [correct]
DEF: The basic physical operations of chemical engineering in a chemical process plant, that is, distillation, fluid transport, heat and mass transfer, evaporation, extraction, drying, crystallization, filtration, mixing, size separation, crushing and grinding, conveying, etc.
CONT: Immobilization of enzyme in favourable circumstances can lead to the use of a chemical engineering "unit operation" approach to a process involving enzymes.
French (Sciences biologiques)
opération unitaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Combinaison d'un nombre restreint d'opérations physiques telles que broyage, filtration, distillation, absorption, etc. auxquels tout procédé industriel peut se ramener.
CONT: La fermentation terminée, les enzymes doivent être séparées des cellules et du milieu, et traitées de façon à obtenir une préparation commerciale répondant aux critères de pureté et de stabilité souhaités. Ces traitements sont des opérations unitaires simples telles que centrifugation, filtration, évaporation, précipitation, séchage,... Les préparations enzymatiques peuvent être commercialisées sous différentes formes : liquide, concentrée, poudre, lyophilisée, immobilisée, ...