English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
crushing [correct, standardized]; flattening [correct, standardized]
DEF: Loss of thickness in a textile floor covering under the action of a static or dynamic load.
OBS: crushing; flattening : terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
écrasement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; tassement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; poinçonnement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Perte d'épaisseur d'un revêtement de sol textile sous l'action d'une charge statique ou dynamique.
OBS: écrasement; tassement; poinçonnement : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.