English (Waste Management)
fruit waste [correct]; fruit scraps [plural]
CONT: The fruit wastes were collected after the peeling and crushing operations, after which they lose their utility. Rotten fruits were also included in the collection.
OBS: The term "waste" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (wastes), particularly when speaking of different types of waste.
French (Gestion des déchets)
déchets de fruits [correct, masculine noun, plural]; résidus de fruits [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: N'importe quel matériel organique peut être décomposé; un mélange de matériaux est préférable. En fonction de ce qui est disponible dans la région, herbes, feuilles, tous les fruits ou déchets de fruits (comme des épluchures) des plantations, fibres de cocotier, coquilles des grains de café, bagasse de canne à sucre, et balles de riz peuvent être utilisés.