English (Petrography)
cataclastic texture [correct]; cataclastic structure [correct]; pressure texture [correct]
DEF: A texture in a dynamically metamorphosed rock produced by severe mechanical crushing and differential movement of the component grains and characterized by granular, fragmentary, deformed, or strained mineral crystals, commonly flattened in a direction at right angles to the mechanical stress.
French (Pétrographie)
texture cataclastique [correct, feminine noun]; structure cataclastique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] structure d'écrasement en relation avec la cataclase, et caractérisée par l'émiettement des minéraux, leur étirement et leur orientation préférentielle donnant à la roche un aspect folié et rubané.
CONT: La structure des roches métamorphiques [...] Elles peuvent avoir subi des actions mécaniques puissantes qui ont déformé optiquement ou même brisé certains minéraux, quartz notamment, qui présente alors une extinction progressive (extinction roulante) en lumière polarisée. C'est la texture cataclastique [...]
Spanish (Petrografía)
textura cataclástica [correct, feminine noun]; estructura cataclástica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Textura cataclástica. Las rocas ígneas pueden deformarse en ambiente frágil, dando lugar a rocas con estructuras cataclásticas, o en ambiente más dúltil, generando estructuras miloníticas. [...] Esta textura se debe a la deformación frágil de las rocas, que conlleva la fracturación de los granos y el desplazamiento relativo de unos respecto a otros.