English (Genitourinary Surgery)
lithotripsy [correct]; lithotrity [correct]
DEF: The crushing of a stone in the renal pelvis, ureter, or bladder, by mechanical force or sound waves.
French (Chirurgie génito-urinaire)
lithotritie [correct, feminine noun]; lithotripsie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération faite par ultrasons, qui consiste à détruire les calculs dans le rein ou la vessie.
PHR: lithotritie percutanée, extracorporelle