English (Road Construction Materials; Concrete Preparation and Mixing)
deleterious particle
CONT: Natural aggregate... may not have undergone quarrying, crushing, sizing, washing, or special treatment to remove deleterious particle.
French (Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation); Fabrication du béton)
fine dangereuse [feminine noun]; fine nuisible [feminine noun]
CONT: Certaines graves [...] certains sables, comportent [...] une proportion de limon qui les rend impropres à l'emploi. Il peut être intéressant de laver ces matériaux afin de les débarrasser de leurs fines dangereuses.