English (Mineralogy)
perlite [correct]; pearlite [correct]; pearlstone [correct]
DEF: [A] colorless, grayish, bluish, greenish, reddish, or brownish volcanic glass having the composition of rhyolite and generally a higher water content (less than 4%) than obsidian [and] often showing numerous concentric cracks showing onionlike partings and imparting a pearly luster ...
CONT: Perlite... can be expanded to many times its original volume by crushing and heating under pressure. Release of the pressure causes expansion when the water in the rock turns to steam.
French (Minéralogie)
perlite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rhyolite vitreuse riche en eau, à texture perlitique.
CONT: [...] les perlites sont des roches volcaniques riches en eau qui, une fois chauffées, gonflent et deviennent légères et isolantes.
Spanish (Mineralogía)
perlita [feminine noun]