English (Tectonics)
competent bed [correct]
DEF: A bed that has a physical characteristic such that it responds to tectonic forces by folding and faulting, rather than by crushing and flowing.
OBS: competent bed: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
lit compétent [correct, masculine noun]; couche compétente [correct, feminine noun]; assise rigide [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] couche qui se déforme sans étirement dans son plan.
OBS: lit compétent : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.