English (Gemmology; Mineralogy; Diamond Industry)
crushing bort [correct]; crushing boart [correct]; fragmented bort
DEF: Lowest quality of industrial diamond.
OBS: Crushing bort is ground into diamond powder for use as an abrasive.
French (Gemmologie; Minéralogie; Industrie diamantaire)
bort de broyage [correct, masculine noun]; boart de broyage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plus basse qualité de diamant industriel.
OBS: Le bort de broyage est moulu en poudre de diamant pour servir d'abrasif.