English (Fire Prevention; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
fire hazard reduction [correct]; fuel hazard reduction [correct]; hazard reduction [correct]; fuel modification [less frequent]; fuel treatment [less frequent]
DEF: Any manipulation or removal of... fuels to reduce the likelihood of ignition or to lessen potential damage and resistance to control, e. g., lopping, chipping, crushing, piling, and burning.
French (Prévention des incendies; Incendies de végétation)
réduction du danger de feu [correct, feminine noun]; réduction du risque d'incendie [correct, feminine noun]; réduction des risques d'incendie [correct, feminine noun]; réduction des dangers d'incendie [feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Tout traitement des matières combustibles qui a pour résultat de diminuer la probabilité que des incendies y prennent naissance et s'y propagent.