English (Astronautics)
Guiana propellant plant [correct]; UPG [correct]
CONT: With the ELA-3 launch complex, other Ariane-5-dedicated production and test facilities built during the development phase are being handed over by ESA to the industrial operators at the Guiana Space Centre: ... the Guiana propellant plant, for mixing and casting the large solid-propellant booster segments, handed over in 1990 to Regulus, a joint subsidiary of Fiat Avio (Italy) and SNPE (France).
CONT: The UPG facilities include : two 1, 800 gallon mixing machines, two casting pits and eleven mixing tanks with a capacity of 12 tons of propellant per tank; non-destructive testing facility, including an endoscope, ultrasound and 16-MeV X-ray systems; crushing and filtering facilities; a liner application machine.
French (Astronautique)
usine de propergol de Guyane [correct, feminine noun]; UPG [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'UPG comprend notamment : deux malaxeurs de 1 800 gallons (6 800 litres), deux puits de coulée de onze cuves de malaxage d'une capacité de 12 tonnes de propergol par cuve; une installation de contrôle non destructif comportant endoscopie, ultra-sons, rayons X de 16 MeV; une installation de broyage et filtration; une machine d'enduction de «liner» (liant).