English (Soil Science)
firm [correct, adjective]
OBS: A term describing the consistency of a moist soil that offers distinctly noticeable resistance to crushing, but can be crushed with moderate pressure between the thumb and forefinger.
French (Science du sol)
ferme [correct, adjective]
OBS: Terme décrivant la consistance d'un sol humide qui offre une certaine résistance à l'écrasement, mais qu'on peut écraser en appliquant une pression modérée entre le pouce et l'index.