English (Masonry Materials; Applications of Concrete)
loadbearing block [correct]
CONT: Solid, hollow and cellular loadbearing blocks are tested for compressive strength(...)(compressive strength is obtained by dividing crushing load by the overall cross-sectional area of the block), thus there is no difference in the load carrying capacity of solid blocks and of hollow or cellular blocks of equal compressive strength.
French (Matériaux de maçonnerie; Utilisation du béton)
bloc porteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le procédé qui assure les trois fonctions, portance et étanchéité, isolation thermique, contre-cloison, permet de monter un mur de qualité et de confort équivalents à ceux d'un mur traditionnel où trois interventions auraient été nécessaires (pose du bloc porteur, pose d'un isolant rapporté, pose d'une contre-cloison maçonnée).
OBS: Maçonnerie en béton