English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
crushed head [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A flattening of several inches of the rail head usually accompanied by a crushing down of the metal but with no signs of cracking under the head.
OBS: (rail defect).
OBS: Term(s) officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Voies ferrées)
écrasement du champignon [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: (défaut de rail).
OBS: Terme(s) uniformisé(s) par CP Rail.