English (Construction Site Equipment)
grid roller [correct]
DEF: A machine whose cylinder is constructed of a rectangular(ca. 6in) mesh of thick(ca. 3/4 to 1 in.) metal rods, so as to facilitate the crushing rather than the impaction of the coarser components of the road base.
French (Matériel de chantier)
rouleau à grille [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Équipement de compactage tracté dont le cylindre est constitué par une grille à mailles carrée en acier.
OBS: rouleau à grille : terme et définition normalisés par l'OLF.