English (Coal Preparation; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Processing of Mineral Products)
Bradford breaker [correct]
DEF: A machine which combines coal crushing and screening.
OBS: It consists of a revolving cylindrical screen 8 to 14 feet in diameter and 15 to 22 feet in length. It breaks the coal by gravity impact, which on reaching the desired size, is discharged through the plates.
French (Préparation des charbons; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des produits miniers)
trommel-concasseur séparateur [correct, masculine noun]; trommel rotatif Bradford [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Parmi les broyeurs à chute libre, signalons le trommel-concasseur séparateur ou «Bradford Breaker» utilisé comme appareil de tête dans certains triages-lavoirs à charbon et qui sert aussi à l'élimination des gros nodules stériles dans les matériaux friables.