English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Coal Preparation)
tube mill [correct]
DEF: Ball mill in which diameter-to-length ratio is of order 1 : 2 1/2. Usually loaded with large pebbles or lumps of ore as crushing bodies.
OBS: The ball mill differs from the tube mill by being short in length; its length, as a rule, is not far from its diameter (...). The tube mill is usually long in comparison with its diameter, uses smaller balls, and produces a finer product. (...) The pebble mill is a tube mill with flint or ceramic pebbles as the grinding medium and may be lined with ceramic or other non-metallic liners.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des charbons)
tube broyeur [correct]; tube broyeur à boulets [correct]; broyeur cylindrique; tube finisseur
DEF: Broyeur à boulets cylindrique, très allongé, utilisé généralement pour les broyages très fins.