English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
out-of-round roll [correct]; flat roll [correct]; eccentric roll
DEF: Roll of paper that has been flattened through dropping or crushing by pressure on the side of the roll; the flat section is seen on the outside of the roll. The core is not in the centre of the roll. This defect is most common on bulky grades as opposed to dense grades.
OBS: A soft roll is more liable to sustain this sort of damage.
French (Fabrication du papier)
rouleau aplati [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rouleau de papier présentant une ou plusieurs faces plates.
OBS: Défaut de bobinage plus fréquent pour les rouleaux mous.