English (Powder Metallurgy)
radial crushing strength [correct, standardized]
DEF: The breaking strength, determined by the application of a diametral compressive force, of an unsintered or sintered hollow cylinder.
OBS: radial crushing strength : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie des poudres)
résistance à l'écrasement radial [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Résistance à l'écrasement déterminée par contrainte diamétrale sur un cylindre creux, fritté ou non.
OBS: résistance à l'écrasement radial : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.